Attached files
[…] The Company further respectfully requests such other relief as the Court deems proper.

COUNT II – Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a) Based on
False and Misleading Statements of Material Fact, and
Material Omissions in Plaintiffs’ SEC Filings

155.          The Company incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 105 – 154 as if set forth fully herein.

156.          Under 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), a person may not solicit a proxy in contravention of SEC rules and regulations.

157.          Under 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, “No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading. . . .”

 
33

 

158.          As alleged above, Plaintiffs’ various proxy solicitation materials, and Plaintiffs’ statements to shareholders and others on December 14, 2009, contained numerous false and misleading statements of material fact, and omitted material facts.