Attached files
[…] Further, Section 5/203(b) provides for certain modifications to taxable income resulting in base income subject to tax. Therefore, in practice, the Illinois computational starting point is based on the Illinois statutory definition of “base income”, which is the net result of federal taxable income plus or minus all adjustments required under the Illinois Income Tax Code.

ILCS 5/102 provides that “except as otherwise expressly provided or clearly appearing from the context, any term used in this Act shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or any successor law or laws relating to federal income taxes and other provisions of the statutes of the United States relating to federal income taxes as such Code, laws and statutes are in effect for the taxable year.”


Board of Directors

Ottawa Savings Bancorp, Inc.

June 28 2016

Page 7