Attached files
[…] Therefore, Illinois income tax treatment of the Plan will conform to the federal income tax treatment as provided in the Federal Opinion.

Our conclusions are based on our good faith belief that the Federal Opinion is more likely than not the proper treatment, and such opinion would stand a greater than fifty percent likelihood of success if litigated on its merits.

Analysis

For income tax purposes, Illinois assesses tax on banks and financial institutions, that are organized as corporations, similar to other corporations

Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) Chapter 35, Sections 5/203(e)(1) provide that a corporation’s taxable income “shall mean the amount of gross income, adjusted gross income or taxable income properly reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the Code.” Further, Section 5/203(b) provides for certain modifications to taxable income resulting in base income subject to tax.