Attached files
[…] The court

 
-11-

 

also has authority to enter orders in aid of implementation of the Plan under Section 105 of the Bankruptcy Code.

 
VI.
To the Extent Necessary, the Plan Should be Deemed Amended on a Non-Adverse Basis to Authorize the Sale.

To the extent that there is any issue concerning whether the terms of the sale comply with the applicable provisions of the Plan, and in particular the requirement that Debtor retain a controlling interest in Nutra SA, the court should order that the Plan is deemed amended to authorize the sale.   Such an amendment is authorized by 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b), which states as follows:

The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified under this section becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.

The deemed amendment of the Plan will not cause it to fail to meet the requirements of Sections 1122 and 1123.  Section 1122 deals with the classification of claims and interests, neither of which is affected by the amendment.  Section 1123 deals with the required and permissible contents of the Plan.  There is nothing in Section 1123 that even arguably prohibits the sale to Investor.