Attached files
[…] imposition and collection of transition charges associated with the recovery of
system restoration costs are nonbypassable by imposing restrictions on
bypassability of the type provided for in Chapter 39 or by alternative means of
ensuring nonbypassability, as the commission considers appropriate, consistent
with the purposes of securitization.
The
rights and interests of a utility to receive transition charges become
"transition property" when "they are first transferred to
an assignee or pledged in connection with the issuance of transition
bonds."11 Section 39.304 further
provides:
(b) Transition property shall
constitute a present
property right
for purposes of contracts concerning the sale or pledge of property, even though
the imposition and collection of transition charges depends on further acts of
the utility or others that have
not yet occurred. The financing order shall
remain in effect and the property shall continue to exist for the same period as
the pledge of the state described in Section 39.310.
(emphasis
added). The State Pledge referenced above is set forth in PURA § 39.310 and
provides as follows:
PLEDGE OF
STATE. Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and
are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The