Attached files
[…] reviewing regulatory actions by the PUCT, Texas courts have applied the
constitutional prohibitions against ex post facto and retroactive laws.46 These prohibitions,
like the constitutional prohibition on impairment of contracts, are found in
Article I, § 16 of the Texas Constitution.
Thus, if
the PUCT were to exercise ratemaking or other legislative powers that
substantially impaired the Transition Property or Transition Charges created
under the Financing Order, such action would give rise to state claims, similar
to actions of the Legislature taken in derogation of the State Pledge. Section
39.304(b) of PURA states: "The financing order shall remain in effect and the
property shall continue to exist for the same period as the pledge of the state
described in Section 39.310." This statutory provision and the terms
of the Financing Order providing that the State of Texas and the PUCT "will not
take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property,
or, except as permitted by PURA § 39.307, reduce, alter or impair the