Attached files
[…] "transition property" when "they are first transferred to
an assignee or pledged in connection with the issuance of transition
bonds."11 Section 39.304 further
provides:
(b) Transition property shall
constitute a present
property right
for purposes of contracts concerning the sale or pledge of property, even though
the imposition and collection of transition charges depends on further acts of
the utility or others that have
not yet occurred. The financing order shall
remain in effect and the property shall continue to exist for the same period as
the pledge of the state described in Section 39.310.
(emphasis
added). The State Pledge referenced above is set forth in PURA § 39.310 and
provides as follows:
PLEDGE OF
STATE. Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and
are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The
state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and
the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would
impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by Section
39.307 [relating to true-up], reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to
be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal,
interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be
performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and
performed in full. Any party issuing transition bonds is authorized
to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those
bonds.
As
authorized by Section 39.310 and the Financing Order, the language of the State
Pledge has been included in the Transition Bonds and in the
Indenture. The Financing Order also explicitly provides that "the
State of Texas has pledged for the benefit and protection of all financing