Attached files
[…] the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to any financing
parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges
incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the transition bonds
have been paid and performed in full. BondCo, in issuing transition
bonds, is authorized pursuant to PURA § 39.310 and this Financing Order to
include this pledge in any documentation relating to the transition
bonds.
The
statute and the Financing Order also contain language prohibiting the PUCT from
impairing the Financing Order and the Charges. Section 39.303(d) of PURA
states:
A
financing order shall become effective in accordance with its terms, and the
financing order, together with the transition charges authorized in the order,
shall thereafter be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or
adjustment by further action of the commission, except as permitted by
Section 39.307 [relating to true ups].
This
statement is reiterated in Conclusion of Law No. 20 of the Financing
Order. In addition, Ordering Paragraph 54 of the Financing Order
states:
Further Commission Action. The
Commission guarantees that it will act pursuant to this Financing Order as