Attached files
[…] bonds. For purposes of this subchapter, the term qualified costs also
includes:
(1) the
costs to the commission of acquiring professional services for the purpose of
evaluating proposed transactions under this subchapter; and
(2) costs
associated with ancillary agreements such as any bond insurance policy, letter
of credit, reserve account, surety bond, swap arrangement, hedging arrangement,
liquidity or credit support arrangement, or other financial arrangement entered
into in connection with the issuance or payment of transition
bonds.
Section
36.403(e) amends the definition of "transition bonds" in PURA § 39.302 to
include "transition bonds issued in association with the recovery of system
restoration costs" and states that "[t]ransition bonds issued to securitize
system restoration costs may be called "system restoration bonds."
Section 36.403(f) amends the definition
of "transition charges" in PURA § 39.302 to include:
nonbypassable
amounts to be charged for the use of electric services, approved by the
commission under a financing order to recover system restoration costs, that