Attached files
[…] nonbypassable
amounts to be charged for the use of electric services, approved by the
commission under a financing order to recover system restoration costs, that
shall be collected by an electric utility, its successors, an assignee, or other
collection agents as provided for in the financing order. Transition
charges approved by the commission under a financing order to recover system
restoration costs may be called "system restoration charges" or may be called by
any other name acceptable to the issuer and the underwriters of the transition
bonds.
PURA § 39.306
provides that "[a] financing order shall include terms ensuring that the
imposition and collection of transition charges authorized in the order shall be
nonbypassable." PURA § 36.404, added by Senate Bill 769, dovetails with this
requirement and states:
The
commission shall include terms in the financing order to ensure that the
imposition and collection of transition charges associated with the recovery of