Attached files
[…] the use of the verb "pledge," rather than "covenant," but that difference is
not, in our view, material. The definition of the Legislature's term
-- "pledge" -- is "to bind by a promise."20 Accordingly, this
slight variation between the State Pledge and the language contained in the
U.S. Trust
statute appears inconsequential and not to provide a basis for distinguishing
the wording of the two statutes. Unlike the statute construed in Nat'l R.R., PURA
expressly includes language indicating the State's obligation with respect to
transition bond transactions. See PURA § 39.310
("The State
pledges . . . that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the
value of transition property . . . until the principal, interest and premium . .
. and contracts to be performed in connection with the related transition bonds
have been paid and performed in full."). Id. (emphasis
added). Moreover, it is important to note that the State also
authorizes an issuer of transition bonds to include the State Pledge in
contracts with the holders of transition bonds (such as the
Bonds). Id.
In