Attached files
[…] the Securitization Law with respect to the commingling of funds may be preempted
by the United States Bankruptcy Code under the Supremacy Clause (Article VI) of
the United States Constitution. Our analysis as to the merits of such
an argument is set forth in that other opinion. If such provisions of
the Securitization Law were so preempted by the Bankruptcy Code and declared
invalid, such preemption would not, in our view, provide a grounds for changing
the opinions otherwise set forth herein,
Discussion
I. Protection
of State Pledge Under the Federal Contract Clause
Section
39.310 of PURA provides:
Transition
bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full
faith and credit or taxing power. The state pledges, however, for the
benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it
will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition
property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307 [regarding true-ups],
reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and
remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and
any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the
related transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any
party issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any
documentation relating to those bonds.
PURA
§ 39.310. As authorized by the foregoing statutory provision and
the Order, the language of the State Pledge has been included in the Indenture
and in the Bonds. Based on our analysis of relevant judicial
authority, as set forth below, it is our opinion, subject to all of the