Attached files
[…] b.Each Loan Party acknowledges that it has been informed by its respective counsel of the provisions of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code and the possible applicability of those provisions to this Amendment.  With the advice of its respective counsel, to the extent the releases in this Amendment are deemed to be general releases in connection with the matters they encompass, the Borrowers and each Guarantor hereby expressly waives and

-12-


 

relinquishes all rights and benefits which they have or may in the future have under Section 1542 of the California Civil Code which reads as follows:

A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.