Attached files
[…] FDD Exhibit H-27


ADDENDUM TO GOOSEHEAD INSURANCE AGENCY, LLC

FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT

FOR THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19 28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34 the Franchise Disclosure Document for Goosehead Insurance Agency, LLC for use in the State of Rhode Island shall be amended to include the following:

1. Item 17, “Renewal, Termination, Transfer and Dispute Resolution,” shall be amended by the addition of the following:

Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”