Attached files
[…] FDD Exhibit H-28


AMENDMENT TO GOOSEHEAD INSURANCE AGENCY, LLC

FRANCHISE AGREEMENT

FOR THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19-28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34, the parties to the attached Goosehead Insurance Agency, LLC Franchise Agreement (the “Agreement”) agree as follows:

1. Section 27 of the Agreement, under the heading “Applicable Law and Dispute Resolution,” shall be amended by the addition of the following paragraph:

Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

2. This amendment shall be effective only to the extent, with respect to such provision, that the jurisdictional requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19-28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34, are met independently without reference to this amendment.