Attached files
[…] 51.    Rule 14a-9, promulgated by the SEC pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, provides that solicitation communications with shareholders shall not contain “any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a).


52.    Rule 14a-9 further provides that, “[t]he fact that a proxy statement, form of proxy or other soliciting material has been filed with or examined by the Commission shall not be deemed a finding by the Commission that such material is accurate or complete or not false or misleading, or that the Commission has passed upon the merits of or approved any statement contained therein or any matter to be acted upon by security holders. No representation contrary to the foregoing shall be made.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(b).

53.    As discussed herein, the Proxy misrepresents and/or omits material facts concerning the Merger.

54.    Defendants prepared, reviewed, filed and disseminated the false and misleading Proxy to Gigamon shareholders.