Attached files
[…] The U.S. Trustee asserts that creditors in the Plan’s unimpaired classes—specifically, the Class 6 General Unsecured Claims—are not actually unimpaired if such creditors must release claims against third parties under the Plan, and therefore such creditors must be allowed to vote on the third-party release under the Plan.  In support of its position, the U.S. Trustee cites to In re Chassix Holdings, Inc., 533 B.R. 64 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2015).  The Debtors disagree.  Under section 1124(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, impairment is a claim-specific issue, not a creditor-specific issue.  See 11 U.S.C. § 1124(a) (stating that a class of claims is unimpaired where the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim . . . entitles the holder of such claim . . . .”) (emphasis added).  Further, here the Debtors are not requiring creditors to release a claim against third parties as a condition to payment under the Plan, and the consensual releases under the Plan are consistent with those releases routinely approved in this jurisdiction.