Attached files
[…] Only the discrete tasks described above, largely administrative in nature, remain to be completed.
69.       Courts have also held that a bankruptcy estate is “fully administered” when the Plan has been substantially consummated as defined by section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code.  See In re BankEast Corp., 132 B.R. 665, 668 n.3 (Bankr. D.N.H. 1991).  To determine whether a bankruptcy estate is substantially consummated for the purposes of entering a final decree, a court may apply the requirements established by Bankruptcy Code section 1101(2) to the case sought to be closed.  See Walnut Assoc. v. Saidel, 164 B.R. 487, 492 (E.D. Pa. 1994).  Section 1101(2) defines substantial consummation as follows:
 
(a)
transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred;
 
 
(b)
assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and
 
 
(c)
commencement of distributions under the plan.