Attached files
[…] Article XV(r) of the Plan states that “the Bankruptcy Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters arising out of, and related to, the Chapter 11 Cases and this Plan, including, among other things . . . to enter a final decree closing the Chapter 11 Cases.”
APPLICABLE AUTHORITY
I.
CLOSING THE CHAPTER 11 CASE OF COMDISCO, INC. IS AUTHORIZED AND APPROPRIATE
66.       Section 350(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a]fter an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case.”  11 U.S.C. § 350(a).  Bankruptcy Rule 3022 further provides that “[a]fter an estate is fully administered in a chapter 11 reorganization case, the court, on its own motion or on a motion of a party in interest, shall enter a final decree closing the case.”  Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3022.