Attached files
[…] Pursuant to applicable law, the Reorganized Debtors are obligated to pay quarterly fees to the U.S. Trustee under 28 U.S.C. § 1930 for quarterly periods through the closure of the Chapter 11 Cases. Once all of the Chapter 11 Cases are closed, the Reorganized Debtors will no longer have to pay quarterly fees to the U.S. Trustee and can dissolve.9
73.       Accordingly, the Reorganized Debtors request entry of the Final Decree closing the Chapter 11 Case of Comdisco, Inc.
II.
ABANDONMENT OF THE ABANDONED ASSETS IS AUTHORIZED AND APPROPRIATE
74.       Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.”  11 U.S.C. § 554(a).  As set forth above, the Reorganized Debtors have determined that the Abandoned Assets to be abandoned by the Reorganized Debtors is of inconsequential value and benefit to the Estates.