Attached files
[…] It is our present intent that we will not submit a potential merger, acquisition, or similar reorganization to our shareholders for approval. We are incorporated under the laws of Delaware and Delaware’s General Corporation Law, Section 228, provides that “…any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted…” Delaware’s General Corporation Law, Section 228, also provides that “Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting… shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing…”