Attached files
[…] (a)
his act or failure to act constituted a breach of his fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and

 
(b)
his breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.”
 
 
 
79

 
 
Section 78.7502 of the NRS provides as follows:

 
1.
A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he:
 
 
(a)
is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138; or

 
(b)
acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.

 
2.
A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses, including amounts paid in settlement and attorneys’ fees actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of the action or suit if he:
 
 
(a)
is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138; or

 
(b)
acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.