Attached files
[…] Based on these commitments and benefits of the Proposed Transaction outlined above, the Authority finds that the Applicants possess the ability to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to the public through UI’s plant, equipment and manner of operation.


Docket No. 15-07-38    Page 21

 

D. PUBLIC INTEREST

As part of the Authority’s overall statutory mandate, the public interest must be considered in a change of control proceeding. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-22 provides that the burden of proving that a “transfer of assets or franchise is in the public interest shall be on the public service company.”

The Applicants claimed that the Proposed Transaction is in the public interest and should be approved. The Applicants asserted that their commitments provide tangible and measurable economic, customer service and reliability benefits.