Attached files
[…] Additionally, the Authority is charged with ensuring that the transfer of ownership is in the public interest as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-22, which states in relevant part:

At any hearing involving a rate or the transfer of ownership of assets or a franchise of a public service company, the burden of proving that said rate under consideration is just and reasonable or that said transfer of assets or franchise is in the public interest shall be on the public service company…

Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-11 states that:

The general purposes of this section and sections 16-19, 16-25, 16-43 and 16-47 are to assure to the state of Connecticut its full powers to regulate its public service companies, to increase the powers of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority and to promote local control of the public service companies of this state, and said sections shall be so construed as to effectuate these purposes.

The statutes, taken together, provide the scope and standard for the Authority’s review of the Proposed Transaction.

 

B. FINANCIAL, TECHNOLOGICAL AND MANAGERIAL SUITABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY.

 

  1. Financial Suitability and Responsibility