Attached files
[…] Docket No. 15-07-38    Page 6

 

telephone or community antenna television company or holding company which is the subject of the application to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to the public through the company’s plant, equipment and manner of operation if the application were to be approved…

Additionally, the Authority is charged with ensuring that the transfer of ownership is in the public interest as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-22, which states in relevant part:

At any hearing involving a rate or the transfer of ownership of assets or a franchise of a public service company, the burden of proving that said rate under consideration is just and reasonable or that said transfer of assets or franchise is in the public interest shall be on the public service company…

Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-11 states that: