Attached files
[…] Depomed common stock is not divided into series.

42. The Poison Pill likewise violates the right of shareholders to call a special meeting – a right that the California legislature guaranteed in Section 600(d) of the Corporations Code. The ability to call a special meeting to alter the composition of a board of directors is a powerful check and balance that shareholders have on directors who disregard the preferences of shareholders. Indeed, Corporations Code Section 600(d) states that: “Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board, the chairperson of the board, the president, the holders of shares entitled to

 

COMPLAINT

 

13


cast not less than 10 percent of the votes at the meeting, or any additional persons as may be provided in the articles or bylaws.” However, the Poison Pill is triggered generally upon a shareholder acquiring 10% of Depomed common stock or acting in concert with shareholders holding 10% of that stock.