Attached files
[…] The Depomed Directors therefore had no authority under Section 203 or Section 400(b) of the Corporations Code to adopt the Poison Pill. The Depomed Directors’ adoption of the Poison Pill was an ultra vires act.

4. In addition, the Poison Pill deters Depomed shareholders, including Horizon, from exercising their rights guaranteed under California law to call a special meeting of the Company’s shareholders to, among other things, replace the Depomed Directors. Corporations Code Section 600(d) states that: “Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board, the chairperson of the board, the president, the holders of shares entitled to cast not less than 10 percent of the votes at the meeting, or any additional persons as may be provided in the articles or

 

1 

Unless otherwise noted herein, all emphasis is added.

 

COMPLAINT

 

3


bylaws.” However, the Poison Pill is triggered generally upon a shareholder acquiring 10% of Depomed common stock either individually or as part of a group.