Attached files
[…] 142 The Council's role in issuing the Financing Order approving the Storm Recovery Charges requires consideration of another possible jurisdictional limitation, under the Johnson Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1342. The Johnson Act provides that federal district courts “shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a ratemaking body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1342.
First, this provision applies only to orders “affecting rates” charged by a public utility; thus, federal jurisdiction over an action by the Council affecting regulation other than ratemaking would not be barred by the Johnson Act.