Attached files
[…] To determine whether state legislation impairs a contractual obligation in violation of the State Contract Clause, the threshold issue is whether the parties have contractually vested property rights.  In Wagoner v. Gainer, 167 W.Va. 139, 279 S.E.2d 636 (1981), the issue was whether a bill passed by the Legislature affecting the amount of the pension benefit to which retired judges were entitled under the State of West Virginia judicial retirement system violated the Federal Contract Clause.  In 1949, the West Virginia Legislature created a retirement plan for judges.  West Virginia Code § 51-9-6 provided that a retired judge, eligible for benefits under the system, shall be paid “annual retirement benefits so long as he shall live, in an amount equal to seventy-five percent of the annual salary of the office from which he has retired . . . as such salary may be changed from time to time during the period of his retirement.”  In 1979, the West Virginia Legislature increased the salaries of sitting judges.  In the same act, the Legislature froze retirement benefits for retired judges at the levels determined by the salaries of active judges prior to the 1979 salary increases.