Attached files
[…] The Agreement shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the State of California without regard to its rules on conflict of laws.

 

DATED:      

 

     

 

Witness       Signature
     

 

      Printed Name


ADDENDUM “A”

NOTICE REQUIRED BY CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2872 FOR

CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEES REGARDING CERTAIN EXCLUSIONS FROM

INVENTION ASSIGNMENTS PURSUANT TO LABOR CODE SECTION 2870

In connection with the Proprietary Information And Confidentiality Agreement regarding the assignment of Inventions, California Labor Code Section 2870 prohibits the assignment of certain inventions as follows:

California Labor Code Section 2870.

“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the State of California and is unenforceable.”

 

 

The Proprietary Information And Confidentiality Agreement signed by employee does not include the assignment of any such inventions excluded from assignment by the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870.