Attached files
[…] INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

 

The only statutes, charter provisions, by-laws, contracts or other arrangements under which any of our directors, officers or controlling persons are insured or indemnified in any manner against any liability which he may incur in his capacity as such, are as follows:

 

  Chapter 78 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”); and
     
  Section 20 of our By-Laws.

 

Nevada Revised Statutes

 

Section 78.138 of the NRS provides for immunity of directors from monetary liability, except in certain enumerated circumstances, as follows:

 

“Except as otherwise provided in NRS 35.230, 90.660, 91.250, 452.200, 452.270, 668.045 and 694A.030, or unless the articles of incorporation or an amendment thereto, in each case filed on or after October 1, 2003, provide for greater individual liability, a director or officer is not individually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer unless it is proven that:

 

  (a) The director’s or officer’s act or failure to act constituted a breach of his or her fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and
     
  (b) The breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.”

 

 
 

 

Section 78.7502 of the NRS provides as follows: