Attached files

file filename
EX-99.A - PRESS RELEASE OF MERITOR, INC., DATED MAY 2, 2012 - MERITOR INCexhibit99-a.htm

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): May 2, 2012

MERITOR, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Indiana       1-15983       38-3354643
(State or other jurisdiction (Commission (IRS Employer
of incorporation) File No.) Identification No.)

2135 West Maple Road
Troy, Michigan
(Address of principal executive offices)

48084-7186
(Zip code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (248) 435-1000
Former Name: ArvinMeritor, Inc.

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

[  ] Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

[  ] Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

[  ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

[  ] Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))


 


Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition

     On May 2, 2012, Meritor, Inc. issued a press release and will hold a conference call regarding its financial results for the second quarter ended April 1, 2012. The release is furnished as Exhibit 99a to this Form 8-K. The presentation by Meritor accompanying the above-referenced conference call will be posted on the Meritor website (www.meritor.com).

     The information in this Form 8-K and the exhibit attached hereto shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933 or the Exchange Act, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such a filing.

Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits

(d) Exhibits

99a – Press release of Meritor, Inc., dated May 2, 2012



SIGNATURES

     Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 

 

MERITOR, INC.

   
 
  By:   /s/  Vernon G. Baker, II  
Vernon G. Baker, II
Senior Vice President and General Counsel

Date: May 2, 2012



EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit No.        Description  
99a   Press release of Meritor, Inc., dated May 2, 2012