Attached files
[…] DPU-8-16, Att. 3, Tabs 3, 14, 16 (Supp. 1) (electric); DPU-6-15, Att. 3, Tabs 3, 15, 16 (Supp. 1) (gas)).


 

D.P.U. 11-01

     Page 277   

D.P.U. 11-02

  

 

  iii. Costs Associated with Responding to Attorney General Oversight Questions

The Company seeks to include in rate case expense for its electric and gas division various costs associated with responding to information requests issued by the Attorney General (hereinafter “Attorney General Oversight Questions”) pursuant to G.L. c. 12, § 11E (the “Green Communities Act”) (Tr. 11, at 1441). Pursuant to the Green Communities Act, the Attorney General may request that any jurisdictional utility respond to up to 15 information requests per calendar month “regarding any matter related to the rates, charges, tariffs, books or service quality of the company.”161 Pursuant to this statute, the Attorney General requested

 

161 

As amended, G.L. c. 12, § 11E(c) (2008) states as follows:

The [A]ttorney [G]eneral may request, orally or in writing, that any company subject to the jurisdiction of the [D]epartment of [P]ublic [U]tilities or the [D]epartment of [T]elecommunications and [C]able respond to not more than 15 information requests, including subparts, per calendar month regarding any matter related to the rates, charges, tariffs, books or service quality of the company, and the company shall answer these information requests fully and completely in a reasonably prompt manner, not to exceed 30 calendar days from the date of issuance, regarding any issue that is within the jurisdiction of the [D]epartment. Department rules pertaining to the scope of questions and objections to discovery shall apply to any such request and the [D]epartment shall have jurisdiction to rule on any objections or motions to compel. If the company fails to answer the information requests in a reasonably prompt manner, the [A]ttorney [G]eneral may request enforcement of this subsection from the department having jurisdiction over the company.


 

D.P.U. 11-01

     Page 278   

D.P.U. 11-02

  

 

that the Company produce internal reports and presentations relating to its Winter Storm 2008 recovery efforts (RR-DPU-51). In March and April 2010, the Company engaged outside services for assistance in responding to these questions.