Attached files
[…] Further, the Company contends that it engaged legal services to assist it in responding to these questions because it was in the process of preparing its rate case filings and needed the advice of counsel on matters related to the anticipated rate cases (Tr. 11, at 1441).

The fact that the Attorney General sought information possibly related to the subject matter of a rate case that the Company was then preparing, but had not yet filed, does not mean that the expense is a rate case expense. Indeed, G.L. c. 12, § 11E(c) gives the Attorney General broad authority to ask questions of the Company “regarding any matter related to the rates, charges, tariffs, books or service quality of the company,” and does not require that the questions relate to a proceeding before the Department. As noted in the preceding section, rate


 

D.P.U. 11-01

     Page 279   

D.P.U. 11-02