Attached files
[…] The Company correctly notes that the Department has previously approved a postponement of a scheduled increase to the transition charge and the resulting deferral of the

 

257  The Company states that, absent its rate mitigation proposal, it forecasts that it would recover all transition costs in three years (or by 2014), during which time it is entitled to the 9.05 percent carrying charge approved in the D.T.E. 01-103-A settlement (Exh. Unitil-MHC-Rebuttal-2, at 15).
258  See G.L. c. 164, §1G(e), which states, in part: The Department shall, on a case by case basis, determine the date upon which there shall be no allowance for transition cost recovery in any rate charged by any transmission or distribution company.


 

D.P.U. 11-01

     Page 472   

D.P.U. 11-02

  

 

collection of transition costs with carrying charges, in NSTAR Electric Company, D.T.E. 05-85, at 3, 33 (2005).