Attached files
[…] Indemnification under Nevada Law
 
We are a Nevada corporation and certain provisions of the Nevada Revised Statutes provide for indemnification of our officers and directors against liabilities which they may incur in such capacities. A summary of the circumstances in which indemnification is provided is discussed below, but this description is qualified in its entirety by reference to our Articles of Incorporation, bylaws and to the actual statutory provisions.

Section 78.7502(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes authorizes a Nevada corporation to indemnify any director, officer, employee, or corporate agent "who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation" due to his or her corporate role. Section 78.7502(1) extends this protection "against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by such director, officer, employee or corporate agent in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful."
 
Section 78.7502(2) of the Nevada Revised Statutes also authorizes indemnification of the reasonable defense or settlement expenses of a corporate director, officer, employee or agent who is sued, or is threatened with a suit, by or in the right of the corporation.