Attached files
[…] 47. A “brokered deposit” is “any deposit that is obtained, directly or indirectly, from or through the mediation or assistance of a deposit broker.”  12 C.F.R. Part 337.6(a)(2).

 
13

 

48. A “deposit broker” is:
 
 “any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties.” 12 U.S.C. §1831f(g)(1)(A).

49. If a depositor falls within one of the nine statutory exclusions to the definition of “deposit broker,” the depositor is not a deposit broker.  Each of the Institutional Depositors satisfy the “primary purpose” exclusion:
 
“[T]he term deposit broker does not mean … an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with the depository institution.”  12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(2)(I); 12 C.F.R. Part 337.6(a)(5).

50. The legislative history surrounding the enactment of 12 U.S.C. § 1831f makes clear that Congress’ concern was the threat posed by “hot” money to troubled institutions.