Attached files
[…] Such Final Decree shall close the Case. At that time, the Debtor believes that the Estate will be fully administered as (i) the Confirmation Order will be a Final Order; (ii) the distributions will be completed and (iii) all motions, contested matters and adversary proceedings will be resolved.
Section 350(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a case shall be closed “after an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee.” 11 U.S.C. § 350(a). Likewise, Rule 3022 of the Bankruptcy Rules provides that, “after an estate is fully administered in a chapter 11 reorganization, the court . . . shall enter a final decree closing the case.” Fed. R. Bankr.