Attached files
[…] The definition of the Legislature’s term -- “pledge” -- is “to bind by a promise.”21  Accordingly, this slight variation between the State Pledge and the language contained in the U.S. Trust statute appears inconsequential and not to provide a basis for distinguishing the wording of the two statutes. Unlike the statute construed in Nat’l R.R., the Act expressly includes language indicating the State’s obligation with respect to storm recovery bond transactions.  See the Act § 23-18-911 (“The [S]tate and its agencies, including the Arkansas Public Service Commission, pledge . . . that state will not take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of storm recovery property . . . until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees. . . and any contracts to be performed in connection with the related storm recovery bonds have been paid and performed in full.”).  Id.  (emphasis added).