Attached files
[…] Nevertheless, since the Incident the BOEM has failed to timely issue new permits to drill in either deepwater or shallow water or to timely approve other Permit Applications.

b)   Second, by providing a 30-day time frame in which the DOI must approve exploration plans in the OCSLA, see 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c), Congress has clearly provided an “indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed.”  In re Core Communs., Inc., 531 F.3d at 855.  Congress neither required the APD process nor set out a specific time frame for that process.  See id. § 1340(d) (“The Secretary may, by regulation, require any lessee under an approved exploration plan to obtain a permit prior to drilling any well.”) (emphasis added).  Congress’ 30-day timeframe for the DOI to approve the required exploration plan demonstrates that it cannot have intended to allow the DOI to unreasonably delay the approval of an APD (which the OCSLA does not require).