Attached files
[…] The Salazar Memo and NTL-4 likewise fail to provide any facts or reasoning to justify a blanket moratorium.
 
 
 
 

 

 
22

 

c.           Defendants issued the Deepwater Moratorium in violation of the DOI’s regulations that require suspensions to be issued on an individual, case-by-case basis.  The OCSLA’s implementing regulations permit the issuance of an SOO “[w]hen activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damages,” 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(b), or “[w]hen necessary for the installation of safety or environmental protection equipment,” id. § 250.172(c).  In either case, an SOO may be issued only with respect to an individual “lease or unit area.” Id. § 250.168(a).  The duration of any suspension must be “based on the conditions of the individual case involved.”  Id. § 250.170(a) (emphasis added).