Attached files
[…] See 30 C.F.R. § 250.12.  The OCSLA requires the DOI to approve or disapprove each exploration plan “within thirty days of its submission.”  43 U.S.C. § 1340(c).
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
8

 

d)    Before conducting any development and production activities in the outer Continental Shelf other than in the Gulf of Mexico, lessees must submit a development and production plan (“DPP”) for the DOI’s approval.  Id. § 1351(a).  The Secretary of the DOI may require DPPs with respect to development and productions activities in the outer Continental Shelf “in that area of the Gulf of Mexico which is adjacent to the State of Florida.”  Id. § 1351(l).