Attached files
[…] Id. § 1334(a)(1).
 
20.   The DOI has implemented this directive by authorizing the relevant BOEM “Regional Supervisor” to order lessees to suspend drilling operations in any of five situations, two of which are relevant here.  See 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.168, 250.172.  A Regional Supervisor may issue such a suspension order -- known as a “Suspension of Operations” (“SOO”) -- “[w]hen activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage,” which includes threats to “the marine, coastal, or human environment.”  Id. § 250.172(b).  An SOO may also be issued “[w]hen necessary for the installation of safety or environmental protection equipment.”   Id. § 250.172(c).
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
10

 

21.   No matter the reason for its issuance, however, an SOO must be tailored to a specific “lease or unit area.”