Attached files
[…] See 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.168, 250.172.  A Regional Supervisor may issue such a suspension order -- known as a “Suspension of Operations” (“SOO”) -- “[w]hen activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage,” which includes threats to “the marine, coastal, or human environment.”  Id. § 250.172(b).  An SOO may also be issued “[w]hen necessary for the installation of safety or environmental protection equipment.”   Id. § 250.172(c).
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
10

 

21.   No matter the reason for its issuance, however, an SOO must be tailored to a specific “lease or unit area.” Id. § 250.168(a); see also id. § 250.170(a) (“The Regional Supervisor will set the length of the suspension based on the conditions of the individual case involved.”) (emphasis added).