Attached files
[…] The DOI’s management of the leasing, exploration, and development of the outer Continental Shelf involves, in part, the following steps:
 
a)    The DOI must prepare and periodically revise every five years an oil and gas leasing program containing a schedule of proposed lease sales.  Id. § 1344(a).
 
b)    The DOI must award oil and gas leases to the highest responsible bidder pursuant to a competitive bidding system.  See id. § 1337.  Such leases may only be for an initial period of five years, though they can extend up to an initial ten-year period only if the DOI “finds that such longer period is necessary to encourage exploration and development in areas because of unusually deep water or other unusually adverse conditions.”  Id. § 1337(b)(2).
 
c)    Before conducting any exploration activities, lessees must submit an exploration plan for the DOI’s approval.  Id. § 1340(c)(1).