Attached files
[…] Pursuant to the OCSLA and authority delegated to it by the Secretary of the DOI, the BOEM is responsible for managing the administration of leasing, exploration, and production of oil and gas on the outer Continental Shelf.  (Secretary Salazar, the DOI, Mr. Bromwich, and the BOEM are collectively referred to herein as “Defendants”).
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
6

 

Jurisdiction and Venue

6.   This Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 702 and 28 U.S.C. § 1331.  Alternatively, the Court may also exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a) and (b), as this case arises out of and is connected to “the cancellation, suspension, or termination of a lease or permit under [the OCSLA]” and Plaintiff has valid legal interests that have been or may be adversely affected by a violation of the OCSLA and its implementing regulations.
 
7.   Venue is proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e) and 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(2).