Attached files
[…] Once these lead underwriters stopped placing support bids, the market became illiquid, leaving certain Massachusetts investors and all other investors without the ability to liquidate their ARS holdings.

43.

The Division’s investigation concluded that Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., should have had knowledge that during the fall of 2007 and winter of 2008, that the auction markets were not functioning properly and were at increased risk for potential failure.

IV.  LEGAL CONCLUSIONS


A.

VIOLATIONS OF § 204 (a)(2)(G) BY OPPENHEIMER



44.

Section 204 (a)(2)(G) of the Act provides in pertinent part:

(a)  The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:–


(G) has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in the securities, commodities or insurance business.


45.

The conduct of Oppenheimer, as described above, constitute violations of M.G.L. c. 110A, § 204 (a)(2)(G).

B.  VIOLATION OF § 204 (a)(2)(J) BY OPPENHEIMER



46.

Section 204 (a)(2)(J) of the Act provides in pertinent part:

The secretary may by order deny, suspend, or revoke any registration if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant (J) has failed reasonably to supervise agents, investment adviser representatives or other employees to assure compliance with this chapter.


1.

The conduct of Oppenheimer, as described above, constitutes violations of M.G.L. c. 110A, § 204 (a)(2)(J).


V. REPRESENTATIONS AND AGREEMENTS

B.

Relief for Auction Rate Securities Investors

A.1.    Key Definitions

48.

Eligible Auction Rate Securities.