Attached files
[…] 2


respective counties, who shall have such powers and perform such duties as may be provided by law or by rule of the Supreme Court.” Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 24. Arizona courts have used special masters since before statehood. Grand Canyon R. Co. v. Treat, 12 Ariz. 69, 95 P. 187 (Ariz. 1908) (special master to sell property of railroad company). In addition to the sweeping Constitutional authority, this Court has the general legislative grant of authority under A.R.S. § 12-123, “Jurisdiction and powers,” stating, in pertinent part, “B. The court, and the judges thereof, shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction.”

The authority to appoint a special master was discussed in State v. Tackman, 183 Ariz. 236, 902 P.2d 1340 (App. 1994), review denied.