Attached files
[…] CAPAI brings a perspective that may otherwise be overlooked or underrepresented, and the Commission appreciates CAPAI’s frugal approach to its funding requests.

                   Based on the record and the intervenor funding request, we find that the policy stated in Idaho Code § 61-617A to encourage participation in Commission proceedings “so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation” is furthered by awarding intervenor funding to CAPAI.  The Commission approves intervenor funding in the amount of $4,295 to CAPAI.  Section 61-617A requires that intervenor funding “be chargeable to the class of customers represented by the qualifying intervenors.”  Accordingly, CAPAI’s intervenor funding award is to be recovered from Schedule 1 customers.  We believe this award satisfies the objectives of intervenor funding set forth in Idaho Code § 61-617A.

O R D E R