Back to GetFilings.com
[…] For our initial commercial markets, the biomedical research market and the high complexity CLIA certified laboratory market, we may not need FDA or other regulatory clearances for our NanoChip® System and certain ASRs prior to marketing. The FDA has recently communicated, however, that certain microarray devices that qualify as ASRs by regulation, may nonetheless lose their Class I, 510(k)-exempt status by operation of other provisions of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 360(1)) and FDA regulations (21 C.F.R. § 864.9), i.e., if the microarray “is intended for a use which is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health” or it “presents a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury.” It is unclear what the impact of these FDA communications and determinations will be on Nanogen and its current and future products.