Back to GetFilings.com
[…] the market shares in energy of in-market participants, while tie-line capacity
sets an upper limit on the market shares of importers.

In contrast to the larger new England market, which includes a large number
of entities possessing varying amounts of generation capacity, northern Maine
counts only three or four












136 The electrical geography of northern Maine is well-described in T.Woolf &
B.Biewald, Competition & Market Power in the Northern Maine Market, October
1998, ("Woolf & Biewald") a study prepared for the Commission in response to the
legislative mandate of 35-A M.R.S.A. s. 3206 (3) ("to determine the most
efficient and effective means of ensuring that the portions of this State that
are currently connected to the New England grid through transmission lines that
pass through Canada are connected to the grid in a manner that ensures that
customers in those portions of the State are able to take full advantage of
retail access"). This section relies in part on Woolf & Biewald's analysis.

137 U.S. Department of Justice & Federal Trade Commission, Horizontal Merger
Guidelines, 57 Fed. Reg. 41522 (1992), paragraphs 1.3 -1.4 ("Guidelines").


-64-