Back to GetFilings.com
[…] Therefore, we find that any preemptive effect upon our
ability to consider CMP's petition is limited to the proposed wholesale rate.
We remain free to consider other aspects of the sale as required by state law.

B. Applicability of Statutory Exemption

Having determined that except with regard to the determination of
appropriate wholesale rates, the FPA does not limit our authority under state
law, we turn to CMP's second asserted grounds for dismissal of its petition.
CMP argues that it is exempt from the application of section 3133-A under
subsection 3. In relevant part, subsection 3 reads:

This section does not apply to any contract or agreement for which
commission approval is required under section 3132 or section 3133 .
.
.

CMP asserts that since its contract with HWC is subject to review under section
3133, it is not required to obtain Commission approval under section 3133-A.
In
support of its interpretation, CMP cites State of Maine v. Central Maine Power