Wesco Aircraft Holdings, Inc company info

CIK 1378718
IRS Number 205441563
State of incorporation None
Business address 24911 AVENUE STANFORD
None
VALENCIA
CA
91355
Mail address 24911 AVENUE STANFORD
None
VALENCIA
CA
91355

Short summary

Wesco Aircraft Holdings, Inc is a California company, with head office located at 24911 Avenue Stanford Valencia, California 91355. In 2017 the company owned a total of 1.83 billion USD worth of assets, including 1.26 billion USD worth of current assets. 2013 was the year when the company amassed the most assets. The company net sales last year amounted to 1.43 billion USD.

Wesco Aircraft Holdings, Inc Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Revenue, Net 612.69656.04710.89776.21901.611,355.881,497.621,477.371,429.43
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 374.40401.81435.49492.64579.31937.451,173.121,083.671,067.52
Gross Profit 238.29254.23275.40283.57322.30403324.50393.69361.91
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 113.79124.74136.85234.50267.09234.94259.59
Operating Income (Loss) 134.39154.32161.61158.83180.80183.93-206.37158.75-208.80
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.38-0.461.01-0.522.002.201.843.740.37
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 37.8643.9152.5341.4952.8254.81-86.8734.21-10.90

Wesco Aircraft Holdings, Inc Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 16.0033.8535.94164.0460.9680.4382.0765.4957.0645.59
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 100.09115.70145.63299.05272.29260.65264.02302.10
Inventories 558.47752.18801.97714.19802.71893.47
Deferred income taxes 30.4838.25
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 39.8443.9154.5278.9487.55102.89116.12
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 18.8923.1427.7229.6740.5752.3765.76
Goodwill 504.93504.76562.10879.18857.30581.36266.64266.64
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 87.3183.47101.00216.81220.69198.69182.05167.15
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.430.400.5613.7412.5612.7812.5715.06
Total assets 1,283.681,467.341,582.792,391.552,370.381,990.891,773.671,830.39
Current assets 656.20849.08888.731,214.871,221.151,139.811,138.041,258.23
Accounts payable 45.6067.4687.80144.16157.44169.73175.83192.93
Total current liabilities 66.3187.30110.14213.44235.77215.17280.64348.92
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 5846265781,097.50967.75876.91793.06775.74
Long-term Debt 6266265681,102.66876.91841.91877.24
Deferred income taxes 27.1751.9665.39110.32112.7233.734.093.76
Total liabilities 678.66765.48754.371,425.171,322.211,137.031,085.861,148.05
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.090.100.100.100.100.10
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 281.33364.55466.37498.20657.70511.82335.97323.12

Wesco Aircraft Holdings, Inc Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Depreciation 4.304.705.865.544.788.77
Amortization of Intangible Assets 5.764.123.704.436.6012.6415.9015.8014.90
Depreciation and amortization 8.829.569.9611.3821.4027.7327.9828.35
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 14.026.7411.1820.389.9411.06-126.6413.28-20.77
Accounts receivable -4.437.808.2821.8026.9738.55-43.844.088.53
Inventories 111.14-1.590.1332.3481.2772.7048.9841.80129.77
Accounts payable 9.07-1.10-5.5621.8419.333.10-9.9934.662.20
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 4.143.085.124.537.8810.529.6313.998.92
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 131.89560.990.2500
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -4.14-3.08-5.12-136.42-7.88-571.50-9.86-11.99-8.92
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 6159562556500
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 10.392.513.661.633.395.517.898.497.34
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 10.392.513.661.633.395.517.898.497.34
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 9.909.640.826.072.96
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 8.45
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 17.8626.06-21.91-5.81-15.44