WESTLAKE CHEMICAL CORP company info

CIK 1262823
IRS Number 760346924
State of incorporation DE
Business address 2801 POST OAK BLVD
SUITE 600
HOUSTON
TX
77056
Mail address 2801 POST OAK BLVD
SUITE 600
HOUSTON
TX
77056

Short summary

WESTLAKE CHEMICAL CORP is a Texas company, with head office located at 2801 Post Oak Blvd Houston, Texas 77056. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2017 - 1.30 billion USD. In 2018 the company owned a total of 12.10 billion USD worth of assets, including 2.63 billion USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 6.68% growth from the last year and a 284.52% increase in the 8 year period.

WESTLAKE CHEMICAL CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 2,325.723,171.793,619.853,571.043,759.484,415.354,463.345,075.468,041
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 4,0936,2806,648
Gross Profit 195.13482.68559.01736.961,101.441,317.351,185.199811,7611,987
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 87.87104.32112.21121.61147.97183.75225.36258399445
Operating Income (Loss) 107.26378.36446.80615.35953.461,123.999605811,2251,408
Interest expense 34.9639.8850.9943.0518.0837.3534.6679159126
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 1.020.650.37-0.730.170.311.30-1.85
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 25.76121.57142.47199.61331.75398.90298138-258300
Net income 53.00221.39258.97385.56610.43678.52646398.861,304996

WESTLAKE CHEMICAL CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 90.24288.81712.321,110.54625.50876.071,026.57771.00395.78482445
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 000352.02
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 493.161,020.561,1861,038
Inventories 508.20407.12427.14437.52486.30448.53831.709051,021
Deferred income taxes 17.3019.6922.1034.1729.6300
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 7,9508,3628,742
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 1,098.791,196.851,287.051,379.261,531.331,685.261,9192,3382,720
Goodwill 29.9929.9961.2662.0262.0262999.611,0061,047
Available-for-sale Securities, Noncurrent 18.885.07109.34
Other Assets, Noncurrent 108.2696.15273.16260.95351.52491.072,191.342,200.96
Total assets 3,147.803,441.943,708.344,369.375,411.015,920.5610,885.7111,34612,104
Current assets 1,688.531,970.771,601.121,822.502,166.242,190.042,377.642,6942,627
Accounts payable 223.67208.31247.01219.60247.49235.33496.26582548
Standard Product Warranty Accrual 1.221.832.8817.07
Total current liabilities 329.63338.08394.46386.93534.66620.101,030.921,1861,226
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 764.52764.60763.82763.94764.06758.153,6792,6662,669
Long-term Debt 758.453,489.902,6662,669
Deferred income taxes 331.85337.16386.79458.79532.34664.991,648.531,1531,199
Total liabilities 1,473.971,489.631,595.851,641.301,993.842,183.136,676.665,5005,919
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.670.670.671.351.351.351.3511
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 1,214.881,492.911,643.522,248.512,863.073,296.923,653.995,1255,513
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -9.87-11.73-0.13-119.92-82.10-53.82-33-64

WESTLAKE CHEMICAL CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 53.00221.39258.97385.56610.43678.52646398.861,304996
Depreciation 100.33105.74110.27120.92129.22174.17209.27305449478
Amortization of Intangible Assets 738108101
Depreciation and amortization 123.20128.73131.40144.54157.81208.49245.76378601641
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 31.2114.1514.11-5.7993.7358.9739.78101-53462
Inventories 41.4580.6140.75-91.4846.63-51.09-996232123
Accounts payable 67.0425.6420.31-12.7313.82-97.24-221286-100
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 235.52283.28358.94624.05752.731,032.381,078.84833.851,5281,409
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 99.7781.27176.84386.88679.22431.10491.43628.48577702
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 6.3010.1800178.31611.09-15.782,437.83130
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -103.19-80.28-202.79-466.97-1,002.24-773.21-1,006.18-2,562.80-652-754
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 00248.820001,428.51745
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 10.373.445.521.068119
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 10.373.445.521.068119
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 2.5210.7832.9252.63162.4667.410106
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 14.5116.0118.27285.5255.2477.669297103120
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 23.02181.7036.09-180.94-79.27164.64-286.811,5336-1,427
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 155.35384.71195.60-35.82-328.78419.30-218.08-2041,072