WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC company info

CIK 105770
IRS Number 231210010
State of incorporation PA
Business address 530 HERMAN O. WEST DRIVE
None
EXTON
PA
19341
Mail address 530 HERMAN O. WEST DRIVE
None
EXTON
PA
19341

Short summary

WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC is a Pennsylvania company, with head office located at 530 Herman O. West Drive Exton, Pennsylvania 19341. In 2017 the company owned a total of 1.93 billion USD worth of assets, including 776.90 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 1.93 billion USD.

WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Revenue, Net 1,051.101,055.701,104.701,192.301,266.401,368.401,421.401,399.801,509.10
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 748.50752.10786.60853878.70933.70973.609441,008
Gross Profit 302.60303.60318.10339.30387.70434.70447.80455.80501.10
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 159.30177.70187.70191.10218.10234.90228.70233239.80
Research and development 18.7019.9023.9029.1033.2037.9037.3034.1036.80
Operating Income (Loss) 124.1097.5090.70109.60135.10162.40182128.60196.80
Interest expense 1615.2016.8018.2016.701716.5014.108.10
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.20-0.104.20
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 23.7013.5013.6023.5032.7040.2047.2026.3054.40
Net income 8672.6065.30

WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 108.4084.3067.50110.40107190.60226.70252202.70226.60269.30
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 145.70165.70185195.30209.60198.80219242.40251.80
Inventories 143.30161.20159.20176.50187.90187.20197.70211.30215.80
Deferred income taxes 7.4011.507.409.6016.808.200
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 1,012.501,143.901,185.401,289.101,402.301,380.301,498.801,646.701,701.20
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 480562.40565.10625.70693.10694.90757.60834.90865.80
Goodwill 107.90116.10110111.70114105.30104.90105.80107.10
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 52.5054.2049.5049.1046.1039.4024.9022.9022.50
Other Assets, Noncurrent 223024.5025.2024.1027.4022.501616.70
Total assets 1,222.101,415.301,462.801,612.701,704.701,663.701,705.101,8431,930.40
Current assets 403.90510.40517613.30685.40679.90659.20717.80776.90
Accounts payable 61.4073.4085.6088.4094.5091.40107.30130.90121.90
Total current liabilities 158.60192.70320.20218.70221.20313.70239.40289300
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 356.80367.20296.40394.70359.30231.70228.90195.70196.60
Long-term Debt 385.50394.80361.50326.70298.20228.60
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 18.2016.7015.2013.7012.10
Deferred income taxes 20.2021.1019.3019.3019.6016.1014.509.208.90
Total liabilities 651.10719.30783.30828.50732.10674.30595.70600.60613.50
Common Stock, Value, Issued 8.608.608.6017.2017.801818.4018.7018.70
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 569.40612.60664.50719.90855.509471,013.801,1481,188.60
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -19.70-31.30-71.50-91.40-34.70-160.20-150.30-151.80-130.60

WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 8672.6065.30
Depreciation 56.1063.9068.8071.1072.808184.8086.1088.10
Amortization of Intangible Assets 4.104.303.903.904.903.502.60
Depreciation and amortization 68.1073.2075.7076.9085.209089.9090.70
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 7.30-4.80-1.802.905.301.707-8.9021.50
Accounts receivable 6-9.4025.5025.709.106.3014.1023.30
Inventories -13.40-6.40-20.709.308.9013.9016.2011.4021.20
Accounts payable -3.30-0.70-0.3024.605.804.60-3.5017.206.10
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 135137.70138.30130.70187.40220.50182.90212.40219.40
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 138.60104.9071.1095.40131.30151.90111.90131.60170.20
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 016.903.7000
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 0.502.902.701.400.703.900.2000
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -119.70-121.90-74-120.50-116-149.90-104-129.50-175.80
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 00.2016843.2000
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 7.406.608.308.9011.9030.5021.1017.8031.20
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 7.406.608.308.9011.9030.5021.1017.8031.20
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 5.201.302.103.504.700052.20
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 18.6020.1021.7023.2024.9026.7029.1032.4035.80
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -29.40-22.60-34-24.70-3.40-5.10-30.80-41.50-113.90
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -21.20-4.1027.10-18.4070.1068.1025.3019.30-71.60