Viper Energy Partners LP company info

CIK 1602065
IRS Number 465001985
State of incorporation DE
Business address 500 WEST TEXAS AVENUE
SUITE 1200
MIDLAND
TX
79701
Mail address 500 WEST TEXAS AVENUE
SUITE 1200
MIDLAND
TX
79701

Short summary

Viper Energy Partners LP is a Texas company, with head office located at 500 West Texas Avenue Midland, Texas 79701. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 143.96 million USD. This is 29.14% higher than one reported in 2017. In 2018 the company owned a total of 1.65 billion USD worth of assets, including 65.25 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 1.65 billion USD.

Viper Energy Partners LP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]201320142015201620172018Trends
Operating Expenses 37.3550.4888.4658.2185.83
Operating Income (Loss) 40.4224.38-9.31113.82202.99
Interest expense 0.491.112.463.16
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 1.150.870.821.92
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 00-72.37
Net income -10.90111.48143.96

Viper Energy Partners LP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 7.039.996.141.6132.8922.68
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 7.4411.1031.0838.82
Other Assets, Noncurrent 035.1835.3535.0825.5617.83
Total assets 450.69516.39482.58771.281,316.361,654.06
Current assets 14.2120.8614.7316.1372.4065.25
Accounts payable 0.7200.020.000.010
Total current liabilities 14.021.111.421.703.066.02
Total liabilities 14.022.0552.9283.20353.06417.02

Viper Energy Partners LP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income -10.90111.48143.96
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 00-72.52
Accounts receivable 1.134.1415.7113.07
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 004.69
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -96.82-43.91-205.72-344.08-614.25
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 14.35-14.578.6714.98-1.52