UNITED ONLINE INC company info

CIK 1142701
IRS Number 770575839
State of incorporation DE
Business address 21255 BURBANK BOULEVARD
SUITE 400
WOODLAND HILLS
CA
91367
Mail address 21255 BURBANK BOULEVARD
SUITE 400
WOODLAND HILLS
CA
91367

Short summary

UNITED ONLINE INC is a California company, with head office located at 21255 Burbank Boulevard Woodland Hills, California 91367. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2009 - 70.08 million USD. In 2015 the company owned a total of 156.80 million USD worth of assets, including 131.88 million USD worth of current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

UNITED ONLINE INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Operating Income (Loss) -62.68145.99112.6994.30-11.77-13.11-7.177.09
Interest expense 13.1733.5224.9023.0813.560.01
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.054.220.452.640.260.180.160.88
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 23.2948.1436.2323.680.9436.43-3.810.80
Net income 70.0953.6951.7312.22-82.17-5.4329.97

UNITED ONLINE INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 149.51117.4294.93111.44111.44122.4270.4375.01
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 41.9338.8236.1936.6113.4512.063.50
Inventories 11.2012.334.775.991.38
Deferred income taxes 14.8915.1115.6212.5218.401.50
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 199.21147.55147.28133.2760.36
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 136.75120.84125.60110.4953.95
Goodwill 453.74463.16473.94443.1263.0463.007.49
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 272.47250.87230.22195.5012.468.220.34
Other Assets, Noncurrent 14.7713.3113.3614.411.391.290.82
Total assets 976.28980.94965.07902.22197.53198.53156.80
Current assets 171.96188.30189.75196.5197.98101.89131.88
Accounts payable 68.3253.5254.1854.2412.8611.216.37
Total current liabilities 201.23185.49164.61159.3685.4369.0437.01
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 274.30259.58243.82233.41220
Long-term Debt 243.82233.41220
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 3.021.951.971.872.040.02
Deferred income taxes 39.9543.6043.6228.942.241.722.18
Total liabilities 541.76507.10477.05436.86105.6491.1156.39
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.010.010.010.010.000.000.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -33.8012.4020.057.31-116.35-108.93-119.33
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -41.53-28.15-34.59-39.88-2.14-3.44-3.45

UNITED ONLINE INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Net income 70.0953.6951.7312.22-82.17-5.4329.97
Depreciation 26.411715.803.703.503.70
Amortization of Intangible Assets 18.4234.8432.1130.464.955.435.630.41
Depreciation and amortization 39.7759.6758.6557.3622.3022.573.483.66
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.083.94-3.7643.25-1.320.97
Inventories 0.080.118.450.04-0.98-0.39
Deferred revenue 12.20-4.48-1.97-16.32-8.61-4.81-0.24-0.68
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 164.05163.53143.80
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 19.8926.2027.2724.5517.812.984.721.22
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 307.507.440.75
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 4.723.312.121.290.980.02
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -258.59-26.16-31.76
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -26.16-31.76-19.35-20.56-2.91-4.69-1.22
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 421.99261.33
Proceeds from Stock Plans 3.754.074.443.913.013.001.401.31
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 8.846.8420.577.742.624.292.801.70
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 51.82-128.02-125.11
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -44.9911.00-15.250.1513.9223.36