TRW AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS CORP company info

CIK 1267097
IRS Number 810597059
State of incorporation DE
Business address 12001TECH CENTER DRIVE
None
LIVONIA
MI
48150
Mail address 12001TECH CENTER DRIVE
None
LIVONIA
MI
48150

Short summary

TRW AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS CORP is a Michigan company, with head office located at 12001Tech Center Drive Livonia, Michigan 48150.

TRW AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Gross Profit 1,0189061,7221,8601,7891,9302,066
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 523484509613634624669
Research and development 134132155164193230
Operating Income (Loss) -4682891,1841,2601,0851,227501
Interest expense 184190162118111132109
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 12667166-47-3311496
Net income -779558341,1571,008970293

TRW AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 8957566341,1519661,2149311,017
Inventories 6609489701,0051,119978
Deferred income taxes 6689193165224226
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 5,5605,8316,4127,1386,710
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 3,1873,8853,7774,1144,6034,0653,745
Goodwill 1,7681,7671,7501,7541,7591,740
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 324297295287289290
Other Assets, Noncurrent 535569541883861863
Total assets 8,73210,38010,58811,66412,43311,282
Current assets 3,5925,0704,9135,4425,6015,294
Accounts payable 1,9122,4852,4562,5992,7292,287
Total current liabilities 3,3084,0743,9394,6124,7574,101
Deferred income taxes 349517312314547
Total liabilities 7,4237,4637,1227,8117,8947,001
Common Stock, Value, Issued 111111
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -3231,0851,9922,6433,0023,117
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -713-335-627-320-855

TRW AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015Trends
Net income -779558341,1571,008970293
Depreciation 474447432397416440
Amortization of Intangible Assets 31212215-12-14-4
Depreciation and amortization 576495469447409430444
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 12-456-145-204-47-94
Inventories -91-631131051134273
Accounts payable -460472232796215316
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 7734551,0521,1209561,126954
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 482201294571623735694
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 4000
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -507-197-289-509-608-734-708
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 02690
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 00268520400
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -287-250-463-405-385110-854
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -13932290163-18506-698