TRANSCAT INC company info

CIK 99302
IRS Number 160874418
State of incorporation OH
Business address 35 VANTAGE POINT DRIVE
None
ROCHESTER
NY
14624
Mail address 35 VANTAGE POINT DRIVE
None
ROCHESTER
NY
14624

Short summary

TRANSCAT INC is a New York company, with head office located at 35 Vantage Point Drive Rochester, New York 14624. In 2018 the company owned a total of 102.02 million USD worth of assets, including 41.69 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 7.94% growth from the last year and a 137.44% increase in the 8 year period.

TRANSCAT INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 81.0691.19110.02112.30118.51123.62122.17143.90
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 61.7767.8982.9084.8988.7294.5493.05108.93117.70
Gross Profit 19.2923.3027.1227.4029.7929.0929.1234.9737.44
Operating Expenses 16.9118.7121.7021.4623.0922.3222.8227.0428.42
Operating Income (Loss) 2.384.595.435.956.716.776.307.939.03
Interest expense 0.060.070.13
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.04-0.03-0.05
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.831.691.942.012.462.401.882.642.03
Net income 1.452.793.303.703.984.034.124.525.92

TRANSCAT INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 0.060.090.040.040.580.170.050.780.600.490.82
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 11.9811.9113.6314.1214.5117.2220.4121.8824.58
Inventories 8.577.227.038.226.587.5911.7913.3113.63
Deferred income taxes 0.860.33
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 23.2025.9527.5131.2936.1842.5947.74
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 17.8919.0620.4221.8923.8727.0230.65
Goodwill 11.7513.3817.5117.4721.6632.7132.5732.7434.42
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1.952.273.402.493.849.616.975.125.70
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.420.851.141.381.151.071.030.950.83
Total assets 42.9744.3853.6954.5760.6885.2292.7094.51102.02
Current assets 23.1422.1425.0025.7824.0827.8235.5038.0241.69
Accounts payable 8.556.256.477.316.537.328.2912.3011.44
Total current liabilities 11.659.3410.3610.3210.3816.1614.1218.6119.31
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 6.545.858.6510.8211.4725.9230.5319.4022.65
Deferred income taxes 00.140.550.671.501.181.141.701.69
Total liabilities 18.9816.5721.1523.7225.4545.1747.7241.6445.50
Common Stock, Value, Issued 3.893.953.733.393.443.493.563.603.60
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 11.4214.7617.5615.1819.3023.6128.0334.4537.51
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.490.360.490.58-0.04-0.28-0.37-0.38-0.62

TRANSCAT INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 1.452.793.303.703.984.034.124.525.92
Depreciation and amortization 1.601.401.501.702.303.303.80
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.740.800.910.991.332.782.07
Depreciation and amortization 2.082.292.902.702.953.093.956.185.99
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.040.140.090.04-0.310.780.140.070.53
Inventories 0.671.27-0.990.29-0.680.59-0.183.431.67
Accounts payable 3.64-1.72-0.681.39-1.750.460.453.111.92
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 5.652.576.265.247.614.447.549.87
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 1.131.651.392.661.963.504.105.255.88
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 3.127.037.2813.896.98
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -4.14-5.07-4.51-9.69-1.71-10.73-12.17-5.87
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -10.73-17.96-12.17
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 107.14
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.340.530.510.360.451.41
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.340.530.510.360.451.41
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.200.300.440.240.320.470.450.640.93
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.650.560.250.116.480.070.070.100.36
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -1.472.42-1.754.77-6.594.994.77-3.98
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 0.06-0.090.37-0.380.040.580.20-0.27