TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC company info

CIK 927355
IRS Number 520729657
State of incorporation DE
Business address 11126 MCCORMICK ROAD
None
HUNT VALLEY
MD
21031
Mail address 11126 MCCORMICK ROAD
None
HUNT VALLEY
MD
2121031

Short summary

TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC is a Maryland company, with head office located at 11126 Mccormick Road Hunt Valley, Maryland 21031. In 2018 the company owned a total of 227.03 million USD worth of assets, including 192.48 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 227.03 million USD.

TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 560.09549.62530.68533.30580.27
Gross Profit 123.33133.28148.66147.04138.16117.64111.97111.77120.23
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 108.27117.31121.65117.82111.67102.69102.93108.42112.33
Operating Expenses 15.0413.3313.6713.36
Operating Income (Loss) 15.0615.9827.0029.2226.4914.389.032.547.90
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 5.605.5410.2711.2010.065.583.531.042.28
Net income 9.1410.0216.4417.7916.258.635.341.455.20

TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 0.604.713.8918.210.386.246.3812.570.160.01
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 83.3888.7580.8480.6863.4861.3279.7992.8297.90
Inventories 51.4653.3666.4673.0278.0258.3072.1186.3789.67
Deferred income taxes 5.003.146.216.923.873.82
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 53.3454.8358.3059.6862.7738.3538.20
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 30.4431.6335.5438.5742.8724.5224.53
Goodwill 11.6811.6811.6811.6811.6811.6811.6811.6811.68
Other Assets, Noncurrent 2.012.142.132.342.622.987.468.928.38
Total assets 179.54202.50193.90207.70195.31172.11189.37219.77227.03
Current assets 145.45165.76157.18171.59160.12138.14156.74184.78192.48
Taxes Payable, Current 3.193.142.192.261.611.261.472.711.14
Total current liabilities 88.0199.9877.4680.6874.0758.6479.94110.43117.52
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 2.902.712.402.151.890.050.020.00
Long-term Debt 2.712.462.211.960.060.03
Deferred income taxes 3.412.243.954.263.360.370.40
Total liabilities 82.2361.2282.08111.90118.99
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.090.090.090.100.100.100.100.100.10
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 86.3494.70103.48112.84112.88109.98105.36104.32103.82
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.000

TESSCO TECHNOLOGIES INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 9.1410.0216.4417.7916.258.635.341.455.20
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.110.100.050.01
Depreciation and amortization 4.124.454.844.984.874.584.734.243.99
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 2.17-1.072.98-0.84-1.041.35-0.05-0.79-2.87
Accounts receivable 16.075.0323.04-6.57-14.68-7.92-1.266.3923.16
Inventories 8.450.727.657.551.0410.41-18.4610.088.34
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 14.8112.0421.753.3518.6720.143.05-9.25
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 3.064.846.515.364.752.953.512.561.65
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -5.44-7.69-6.51-5.35-4.72-3.51-2.56-3.54
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -5.35-4.72-2.95-3.51-2.56
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 0.2500
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.120.400.830.170.210.200.150.140.15
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 0.481.571.891.656.220.940.190.07
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -2.31-3.82-5.20-11.74-6.95-7.27-8.834.27
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 7.060.5210.03-13.747.00-3.949.36-8.34-8.52