TERADATA CORP /DE/ company info

CIK 816761
IRS Number 753236470
State of incorporation None
Business address 10000 INNOVATION DRIVE
None
DAYTON
OH
45342
Mail address 10000 INNOVATION DRIVE
None
DAYTON
OH
45342

Short summary

TERADATA CORP /DE/ is a Ohio company, with head office located at 10000 Innovation Drive Dayton, Ohio 45342. In 2017 the company owned a total of 2.56 billion USD worth of assets, including 1.75 billion USD worth of current assets. 2013 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

TERADATA CORP /DE/ Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Gross Profit 9499381,0881,2931,4911,4731,4791,2761,188
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 508483526663728757770765664652
Research and development 108117147174183184206228212306
Operating Income (Loss) 333338415456580532503-19523264
Interest expense 4391215
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -20-66019
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 88801131281591311277096125
Net income 250254301353419377367-214125-67

TERADATA CORP /DE/ Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 2706387246828218269349219091,0851,089
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 381416505514550511465356554
Nontrade Receivables, Current 438343667
Inventories 465935705046374230
Deferred income taxes 3031343634280
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 264284302355391426422439494
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 169179182205230267279301332
Goodwill 135714925934950590384401399
Available-for-sale Securities, Noncurrent 0780
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 126113152123
Other Assets, Noncurrent 311031854782192444
Total assets 1,6622,4612,9153,0423,1362,7352,3822,3382,556
Current assets 1,2081,2221,4401,4931,6371,5771,5951,5481,750
Accounts payable 82871001051121031049774
Standard Product Warranty Accrual 66567776544
Total current liabilities 5436797197748467578197921,063
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 295282263225585552508478
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 24292617161085
Deferred income taxes 20867363172512
Total liabilities 6561,0961,1801,2521,2741,5491,5181,4661,888
Common Stock, Value, Issued 222221111
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 7251,0521,4401,8232,188114-246-318-579
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 1518111234-27-69-77-74

TERADATA CORP /DE/ Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 250254301353419377367-214125-67
Depreciation and amortization 606360102126147169170128138
Depreciation 24222533414851534955
Amortization of Intangible Assets 37444740108
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 384141717718-2-39-3-34
Inventories -7218-3-149-1811-14-3
Deferred revenue 13-41045429-28241115
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 440455413513575510680401446324
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 19293442676054525378
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -136-57-145-832-422-174-198-52-35-108
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 0060000
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 1761748812727738255165782351
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -167-144-47212-196-362-326-324-262-109
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 132259222-111-43-341395135115