TERADATA CORP /DE/ company info

CIK 816761
IRS Number 753236470
State of incorporation None
Business address 10000 INNOVATION DRIVE
None
DAYTON
OH
45342
Mail address 10000 INNOVATION DRIVE
None
DAYTON
OH
45342

Short summary

TERADATA CORP /DE/ is a Ohio company, with head office located at 10000 Innovation Drive Dayton, Ohio 45342. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2012 - 419.00 million USD. In 2016 the company owned a total of 2.34 billion USD worth of assets, including 1.55 billion USD worth of current assets. 2013 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

TERADATA CORP /DE/ Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Gross Profit 9499381,0881,2931,4911,4731,4791,2761,188
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 508483526663728757770765664
Research and development 108117147174183184206228212
Operating Income (Loss) 333338415456580532503-195232
Interest expense 43912
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -20-6601
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 88801131281591311277096
Net income 250254301353419377367-214125

TERADATA CORP /DE/ Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 2706387246828218269349219091,085
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 381416505514550511465356
Nontrade Receivables, Current 43834366
Inventories 4659357050463742
Deferred income taxes 3031343634280
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 264284302355391426422439
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 169179182205230267279301
Goodwill 135714925934950590384401
Available-for-sale Securities, Noncurrent 0780
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 1261131521
Other Assets, Noncurrent 3110318547821924
Total assets 1,6622,4612,9153,0423,1362,7352,3822,338
Current assets 1,2081,2221,4401,4931,6371,5771,5951,548
Accounts payable 828710010511210310497
Standard Product Warranty Accrual 6656777654
Total current liabilities 543679719774846757819792
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 295282263225585552508
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 242926171610
Deferred income taxes 208673631725
Total liabilities 6561,0961,1801,2521,2741,5491,5181,466
Common Stock, Value, Issued 22222111
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 7251,0521,4401,8232,188114-246-318
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 1518111234-27-69-77

TERADATA CORP /DE/ Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Net income 250254301353419377367-214125
Depreciation and amortization 606360102126147169170128
Depreciation 242225334148515349
Amortization of Intangible Assets 3744474010
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 384141717718-2-39-3
Inventories -7218-3-149-1811-14
Deferred revenue 13-41045429-28241
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 440455413513575510680401446
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 192934426760545253
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -136-57-145-832-422-174-198-52-35
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 0060000
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 1761748812727738255165782
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -167-144-47212-196-362-326-324-262
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 132259222-111-43-341395135