TENNANT CO company info

CIK 97134
IRS Number 410572550
State of incorporation MN
Business address 701 N LILAC DR
PO BOX 1452
MINNEAPOLIS
MN
55440
Mail address 701 N LILAC DR
PO BOX 1452
MINNEAPOLIS
MN
55440

Short summary

TENNANT CO is a Minnesota company, with head office located at 701 N Lilac Dr Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2014 - 50.65 million USD. In 2018 the company owned a total of 1.04 billion USD worth of assets, including 452.40 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 1.04 billion USD.

TENNANT CO Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 595.88667.67754.00738.98752.01821.98811.80808.571,003.07
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 349.77383.34434.82413.68426.10469.56462.74456.98603.25678.48
Gross Profit 246.11284.33319.18325.30325.91352.43349.06351.60399.81445.03
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 202.26221.24241.63234.11232.98250.90252.27248.21334.78356.32
Research and development 22.9825.9627.9129.2630.5329.4332.4234.7432.0130.74
Operating Expenses 268.60247.19269.54262.59263.51280.33295.88283.10377.38387.06
Operating Income (Loss) -22.4937.1349.6562.7062.4072.1053.1868.5033.0257.98
Interest expense 2.831.622.242.521.761.721.311.2825.3923.34
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.03-0.020.010.04-0.48-0.45-0.66-0.67-7.93-0.73
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.92-0.0816.0218.3119.6518.8918.3419.884.912.30
Net income -26.2434.8032.7141.5840.2350.6532.0946.61-6.2033.41

TENNANT CO Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 29.2934.4941.4538.4348.5862.6067.6427.9553.3153.9085.61
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 123.92131.47158.34151.15154.61199.86203.28204.20
Inventories 74.3968.4162.7079.0386.5382.52141.58139.41158.20
Deferred income taxes 8.8210.119.629.399.750
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 281.79293.63299.28310.70269.37295.85373.25381.61405.70
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 198.60206.94215.04226.23180.21190.76195.25212.63230.80
Goodwill 20.1821.9219.8319.2619.3017.6717.52183.25185.72189.70
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 26.4322.2019.2518.1414.292.98166.20157.67156
Other Assets, Noncurrent 8.245.408.3916.9612.3815.5122.9514.7315.75
Total assets 429.29415.94422.95466.03469.74432.88997.21986.081,040.70
Current assets 276.09265.22281.38320.66328.62277.68426.65445.26452.40
Accounts payable 55.6749.0452.7660.1259.7449.8488.57103.6094.90
Standard Product Warranty Accrual 6.025.997.859.249.759.9110.0310.3211.4413.2612.60
Total current liabilities 126.62116.57121.39135.29136.81128.18194.61245.42267.20
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 3.333.90
Deferred income taxes 4.013.433.076.544.340.0759.0050.4446.20
Total liabilities 205.86193.34182.44196.64191.64172.09709.85683.89720.50
Common Stock, Value, Issued 7.106.986.906.896.856.596.686.786.80
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 219.37228.33241.07264.07298.59298.57304.17306.67317.70
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -15.29-30.59-33.34-23.05-44.52-44.37-36.61-35.39-38.50

TENNANT CO Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income -26.2434.8032.7141.5840.2350.6532.0946.61-6.2033.41
Depreciation 19.6318.0318.0918.0717.6917.6916.5517.8926.2032.29
Amortization of Intangible Assets 3.123.173.332.802.562.371.480.4117.0522.13
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.74-11.051.974.431.392.07-2.46-0.98-7.19-9.49
Accounts receivable -1.897.934.4511.817.6218.81-4.559.2814.387.62
Inventories -10.484.397.670.1511.9721.1610.19-0.022.9016.56
Accounts payable 16.41-1.454.610.976.1210.19-10.46-3.9010.854.57
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 75.1942.5356.9147.5759.8159.3645.2357.8854.1779.97
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 11.4810.5313.9015.6214.7819.5824.7826.5320.4418.78
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 2.160.092.920.750.750012.93354.070
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 002.502.78
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -13.33-10.02-19.50-11.24-11.40-17.87-23.58-40.56-375.42-16.03
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 001544011
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 6.184.122.526.72-0.750.424.015.625.24
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 6.184.122.526.72-0.750.424.015.625.24
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.916.474.214.178.312.271.685.276.885.88
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 03.1517.6025.3422.1614.1046.0012.7600
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -74.07-10.34-24.25-34.93-21.50-28.04-61.41-9.56319.47-32.78
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -11.2221.4712.811.6027.0411.98-41.666.730.37