TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC company info

CIK 909724
IRS Number 752543540
State of incorporation DE
Business address 1900 SE LOOP 820
None
FT WORTH
TX
76140
Mail address 1900 SE LOOP 820
None
FT WORTH
TX
76140

Short summary

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC is a Texas company, with head office located at 1900 Se Loop 820 Ft Worth, Texas 76140. In 2017 the company owned a total of 74.37 million USD worth of assets, including 56.81 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 2.95% growth from the last year and a 81.77% increase in the 7 year period.

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Revenue, Net 54.4859.8966.1072.7278.2883.4384.1682.92
Gross Profit 32.6136.2540.3445.9149.3352.1252.0751.71
Operating Expenses 27.5129.6232.6336.7638.0640.1741.6041.41
Operating Income (Loss) 5.106.647.719.1411.2711.9610.4710.30
Interest expense -0.30-0.270.250.240.210.230.330.16
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.160.110.080.04-0.16-0.080.070.06
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.702.322.793.353.964.103.823.80
Net income 3.324.164.755.607.277.716.406.40

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 7.8110.604.903.827.577.4010.879.8414.8412.18
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 1.351.121.140.800.760.550.500.53
Inventories 20.2629.7527.5036.0032.8136.3037.3341.15
Deferred income taxes 0.290.390.340.370.310.350.36
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 14.4815.3618.6021.1623.0424.7626.5927.06
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 4.275.175.356.487.649.0310.8311.30
Goodwill 0.990.990.980.980.960.960.960.96
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 0.230.19
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.320.340.340.340.330.330.360.37
Total assets 40.9148.4153.1662.7463.5766.6272.2474.37
Current assets 29.1936.7338.4646.6746.8449.5754.7456.81
Accounts payable 1.503.022.882.061.681.391.482.57
Total current liabilities 4.739.639.3213.768.547.837.567.41
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 3.213.002.502.041.635.995.847.22
Long-term Debt 3.212.702.553.717.37
Deferred income taxes 0.840.850.961.131.411.721.841.81
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.03
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 28.6631.7637.4642.5849.6256.4161.7362.25
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.620.280.020.18-0.85-1.43-1.23-0.86

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 3.324.164.755.607.277.716.406.40
Depreciation 0.900.971.031.151.391.521.72
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.080.040.040.040.050.040.01
Depreciation and amortization 1.130.971.021.071.191.441.571.72
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.090.26-0.120.450.180.290.21
Accounts receivable 0.100.060.07-0.51-0.06-0.14-0.070.01
Inventories 0.903.37-0.305.920.446.570.71-0.41
Accounts payable 0.040.060.37-0.010.27-0.630.73-0.36
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 5.272.726.571.917.541.188.20
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.791.551.102.693.772.202.161.70
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 0.01
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -2.801.850.10-2.26-3.77-2.17-2.16
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -2.801.850.10-2.17-2.16-1.55
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 3.713.66
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0.020.170.020.110.050.010
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 1.620.443.713.68
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 2.55
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -2.40-8.16-0.20-2.72-0.390.55-5.71-0.09
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 0.08-3.606.47-3.063.38-0.450.335.90