SMARTHEAT INC. company info

CIK 1384135
IRS Number 980514768
State of incorporation NV
Business address A-1, 10 STREET 7
SHENYANG ECONOMIC & TECH DEV ZONE
SHENYANG
F4
110141
Mail address A-1, 10 STREET 7
SHENYANG ECONOMIC & TECH DEV ZONE
SHENYANG
F4
110141

Short summary

SMARTHEAT INC. is a China company, with head office located at A-1, 10 Street 7 Shenyang, China 110141. In 2017 the company owned a total of 2.02 million USD worth of assets, including 2.00 million USD worth of current assets and 16.30 thousand USD worth of non-current assets. 2010 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

SMARTHEAT INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Revenue, Net 125.4165.2247.8544.715.222.630.09
Gross Profit 44.7120.6615.374.310.40-3.30-0.87
Research and development 1.801.531.420.7200
Operating Expenses 18.0243.6445.3643.914.213.831.21
Operating Income (Loss) 26.69-22.98-29.99-54.24-3.81-7.13-2.08
Interest expense 0.130.931.551.820.210.370.36
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.17-0.03-2.641.310.460.120.03
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 4.530.190.49-0.050.050.02-0.01
Net income 22.70-23.96-29.22-40.52-9.57-43.13-8.38

SMARTHEAT INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 31.4521.1910.5210.3419.002.171.321.241.13
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 44.2434.6724.0315.1016.050.970.030.36
Inventories 38.4853.2858.2454.1949.352.040.250.42
Deferred income taxes 1.3100
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 14.6115.7015.9916.171.311.251.28
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 3.424.815.955.661.091.041.06
Goodwill 11.332.040
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 15.2615.0814.880.640.580.340
Other Assets, Noncurrent 0.020.010
Total assets 176.78156.47136.16106.18103.206.433.242.02
Current assets 137.59121.20108.04103.11100.395.502.852.00
Non-current assets 39.1937.7728.133.072.810.940.380.02
Accounts payable 8.008.626.356.637.380.390.701.05
Taxes Payable, Current 0.010.090.030.200.030.010.01
Total current liabilities 28.1435.6347.3051.9156.138.019.7610.30
Deferred income taxes 0.270.140.050.090.070.000
Total liabilities 57.3258.9410.8112.6413.17
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.040.000.010.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 32.891.26-34.19-57.81-76.20-112.53-117.03-118.53
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 7.8810.5012.828.398.5515.1015.3615.13

SMARTHEAT INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 22.70-23.96-29.22-40.52-9.57-43.13-8.38
Depreciation 1.091.281.480.370.230.04
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.590.450.570.270.140.09
Depreciation and amortization 1.011.681.892.150.820.440.30
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.08-0.10-0.080.05-0.01-0.01
Accounts receivable -14.72-4.052.61-1.13-4.85-0.66-0.39
Inventories -14.65-26.976.072.750.50-0.47-0.05
Accounts payable 3.636.76-4.100.00-0.44-0.26-0.07
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -9.13-32.26-5.44-4.55-3.80-3.36-1.05
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 1.112.610.830.570.870.020.00
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 10.120.150.080.08-0.130
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -13.35-17.49-2.03-1.623.97-9.610.03
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.560.04
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.560.04
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 27.04
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 29.444.0113.440.950.071.210.42
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 7.84-44.395.92-4.730.08-11.95-0.69