SANDERSON FARMS INC company info

CIK 812128
IRS Number 640615843
State of incorporation MS
Business address 225 N 13TH AVE
PO BOX 988
LAUREL
MS
39441
Mail address 225 N 13TH AVENUE
PO BOX 988
LAUREL
MS
39441

Short summary

SANDERSON FARMS INC is a Mississippi company, with head office located at 225 N 13Th Ave Laurel, Mississippi 39441. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 279.75 million USD. This is 48.04% higher than one reported in 2016. In 2017 the company owned a total of 1.77 billion USD worth of assets, including 805.40 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 1.77 billion USD.

SANDERSON FARMS INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 63.6685.0672.2277.10100.25139.03155.11159.89216.30
Operating Income (Loss) 136.61209.84-188.3896.32205.68381.92336.00294.11425.24
Interest expense 9.022.716.419.206.142.582.141.711.89
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.010.020.51-0.560.540.060.120.030.01
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 45.3172.44-67.1732.6369.50130.42118.09103.72144.79
Net income 82.32134.82-127.0853.94130.62249.05216.00188.96279.75

SANDERSON FARMS INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 4.2697.201.177.6924.0984.41153.63223.12246.28327.26
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 77.38101.85113.09108.59118.93124.11138.53145.60
Inventories 213.84213.14226.59219.02212.31210.92234.80267.75
Deferred income taxes 5.373.891.900.604.722.963.64
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 919.57965.851,009.431,084.321,276.141,385.141,593.911,784.48
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 411.91462.12515.48559.63621.63664.84743.84828.63
Other Assets, Noncurrent 4.974.413.144.955.536.007.246.16
Total assets 869.27863.92890.23973.331,186.871,324.301,518.961,767.42
Current assets 356.64355.78393.13443.69526.83598.00661.66805.41
Accounts payable 49.4466.7673.7085.4489.6380.5875.57104.21
Total current liabilities 86.03109.37125.18155.49152.00146.96133.15173.71
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 1000
Long-term Debt 20100
Deferred income taxes 35.8554.7954.3849.4553.1379.5997.4566.13
Common Stock, Value, Issued 22.1422.9723.0223.0722.4122.5822.7422.84
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 438.49361.57401.43576.73838.47944.001,120.911,353.60

SANDERSON FARMS INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 82.32134.82-127.0853.94130.62249.05216.00188.96279.75
Depreciation and amortization 43.2044.4351.6659.9862.2364.3174.6684.58100.34
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 15.313.6721.468.00-0.02-9.874.7828.2216.15
Accounts receivable 5.3124.091.554.4111.379.32-5.0711.5715.13
Inventories 3.5112.7767.4615.16-30.06-15.037.9321.5532.46
Accounts payable -13.5612.5617.3215.99-1.34-32.7211.625.1112.01
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 162.91178.41-201.32205.92252.86306.47297.81296.76408.95
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 25.36144.8562.9649.2554.53171.63158.29200.88166.77
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -25.20-144.83-62.78-49.21-54.36-171.11-157.44-200.40-165.92
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.17-1.04-2.710.07-0.87-4.649.880.84-5.62
Stock Issued During Period, Value, Share-based Compensation, Net of Forfeitures 0.17-1.04-2.710.07-0.87-4.649.880.84-5.62
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 0115.1000
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 028.37000055.1900
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -133.7731.65204.41-139.36-140.74-55.31-109.32-54.99-57.86
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 3.9365.23-62.3416.7357.7680.0531.0537.45185.17