POTLATCHDELTIC CORP company info

CIK 1338749
IRS Number 820156045
State of incorporation DE
Business address 601 WEST FIRST AVENUE
SUITE 1600
SPOKANE
WA
99201
Mail address 601 WEST FIRST AVENUE
SUITE 1600
SPOKANE
WA
99201

Short summary

POTLATCHDELTIC CORP is a Washington company, with head office located at 601 West First Avenue Spokane, Washington 99201. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 122.88 million USD. This is 42.14% higher than one reported in 2017. In 2018 the company owned a total of 2.27 billion USD worth of assets, including 203.83 million USD worth of current assets. 2017 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

POTLATCHDELTIC CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 330.33338.35423.35382.25460.60469.39707.65
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 41.7347.3839.3540.5549.4250.4044.6646.3951.7050.0059.86
Operating Income (Loss) 67.9086.7072.6572.2484.94107.60132.5158.9135.55151.91184.95
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -25.20-16.654.604.1516.8113.8919.69-5.57-4.3332.0219.20
Net income 52.6477.3340.3940.2742.5970.5889.9131.7110.9486.45122.88

POTLATCHDELTIC CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 49.0324.0265.38110.32125.72104.79
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 18.1619.8718.2119.4720.6318.0622.5323.5443.3218.01
Inventories 20.8921.4722.8531.7126.0741.1230.0540.1263.3862.41
Deferred income taxes 8.8713.3511.9110.517.726.170
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 217.68218.40217.91223.80236.51250.50255.91531.75479.21
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 158.12150.51156.95159.86163.82170.76175.94181.24192.05206.09
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 19.3417.63
Other Assets, Noncurrent 27.7327.1411.5713.5412.5614.819.097.1020.2931.79
Total assets 796.12741.40691.61697.11689.631,040.25914.15946.772,397.152,273.21
Current assets 155.80138.68114.18120.26145.1890.30135.12186.38250.45203.83
Accounts payable 6.358.3819.6314.47
Taxes Payable, Current 5.304.9610.3920.76
Total current liabilities 62.0280.7460.0458.5754.94104.0359.3579.3277.94118.54
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 363.38342.70345.35320.13320.00601.76581.21558.85783.44715.84
Long-term Debt 625.67603.88583.99573.32755.36
Deferred income taxes 14.4018.7318.3727.0415.96
Total liabilities 580.25476.38834.96773.60776.451,036.22994.83
Common Stock, Value, Issued 39.8340.0340.2040.3940.5440.6840.5240.6162.7567.59
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -11.55-52.73-86.39-94.20-75.56-67.77-140.35-118.12-69.43-312.87
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -127.48-113.76137.92136.56-96.36-115.05-112.12-108.61-114.45-136.78

POTLATCHDELTIC CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 52.6477.3340.3940.2742.5970.5889.9131.7110.9486.45122.88
Depreciation 119.809.808.808.208.108.208.308.1022.80
Amortization of Intangible Assets 000.80
Depreciation and amortization 30.1534.7231.2029.0926.2526.9626.7538.1134.1929.9173.16
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -17.89-1.35-10.624.998.20-2.75-2.141.102.1414.3311.37
Inventories 10.22-5.220.394.230.337.35-4.793.6717.46-2.49-0.27
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 102.12162.66178.89
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 10.354.325.225.345.6410.2813.2618.995.8712.8629.88
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 15.0016.8929.1922.5924.2332.7319.2928.0647.26
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities 93.35-50.02-47.91
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -26.36-46.72-45.484.50-8.65-12.00-382.68-33.5993.35-50.02
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt -0.17147.09-0.010120310093.24100
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 3.901.842.161.431.081.900.400
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 5.96
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 80.6781.1381.5873.9250.0451.8757.8561.0260.8461.93146.77
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -120.81-74.77-172.00
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -8.160.654.062.239.17-11.40-25.023.2474.6637.87