PERFICIENT INC company info

CIK 1085869
IRS Number 742853258
State of incorporation DE
Business address 555 MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY DRIVE
SUITE 600
SAINT LOUIS
MO
63141
Mail address 555 MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY DRIVE
SUITE 600
SAINT LOUIS
MO
63141

Short summary

PERFICIENT INC is a Missouri company, with head office located at 555 Maryville University Drive Saint Louis, Missouri 63141. The company achieved a record breaking net income last year - 24.56 million USD. This is 32.17% higher than one reported in 2017. In 2018 the company owned a total of 567.94 million USD worth of assets, including 154.64 million USD worth of current assets. An analysis of the recent trend shows a steady growth of company assets, with a 12.57% growth from the last year and a 163.97% increase in the 8 year period.

PERFICIENT INC Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cost of Goods and Services Sold 335.70323.75319.83
Gross Profit 48.3362.7781.13103.40123.10149.34155.21151.28
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 40.0445.4851.6764.8577.6090.2099.96101.26108.19118.48
Operating Income (Loss) 2.5411.5218.5326.0831.6838.9635.2532.2128.9835.94
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 0.260.070.050.040.11-0.01-0.33-0.060.00-0.01
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 1.555.277.909.8810.0714.369.8310.058.567.81
Net income 1.466.4810.7516.1121.4323.1623.0120.4618.5824.56

PERFICIENT INC Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 22.9114.6312.494.234.686.636.849.495.6910.3644.98
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 58.3174.8585.92102.2396.73109.41100.62107.2964.19
Deferred income taxes 0.901.400.900.900.70
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 7.379.6511.6515.2516.8815.9719.1221.16
Goodwill 120.90150.82175.17235.20255.19269.54304.46315.41327.93
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 10.6617.5322.3953.0552.2247.9759.0449.0044.19
Other Assets, Noncurrent 3.065.333.373.834.023.896.137.8113.44
Total assets 215.15260.59306.00420.91433.91456.41491.33504.54567.94
Current assets 77.0882.8496.42120.86114.12124.67113.40125.65154.64
Accounts payable 3.294.9411.2913.0911.1614.8112.0414.5012.66
Total current liabilities 25.4125.1037.6747.5438.0142.6044.0456.1654.83
Long-term Debt 55121.20
Deferred income taxes 0.3102.358.919.0713.988.31
Total liabilities 27.3638.8662.63131.51108.4392.93131.85130.79218.12
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.040.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.05
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -0.8511.9330.1352.3174.11100.27114.63138.87159.68
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -0.20-0.32-0.36-0.41-0.80-2.06-2.16-2.47-2.42

PERFICIENT INC Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 1.466.4810.7516.1121.4323.1623.0120.4618.5824.56
Depreciation 1.480.831.752.253.263.734.504.874.724.07
Amortization of Intangible Assets 4.273.956.347.837.9714.4513.8213.371516.36
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.020.210.53-0.611.600.661.504.39-4.141.38
Accounts payable -0.880.64-1.522.19-0.3614.34-3.24-0.384.781.24
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 22.5618.7314.3239.2146.8534.0344.7263.3055.2268.58
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 0.421.162.781.924.653.673.364.093.364.08
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 04.9419.3936.5638.4346.4537.857.4637.8926.64
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -10.71-10.51-8.79-38.67-46.41-53.60-42.24-13.53-42.21-31.29
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities, Continuing Operations -53.60-42.24-13.53
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 18.3514.68-12.797.9818.0814.307.84
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -16.79-13.55-8.54-4.470.6723.56-4.27-47.89-17.281.92
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -4.93-5.27-2.98-3.921.213.92-2.121.30-3.8138.68