PAREXEL INTERNATIONAL CORP company info

CIK 799729
IRS Number 042776269
State of incorporation MA
Business address 195 WEST ST
None
WALTHAM
MA
02451
Mail address 195 WEST ST
None
WALTHAM
MA
02451

Short summary

PAREXEL INTERNATIONAL CORP is a Massachusetts company, with head office located at 195 West St Waltham, Massachusetts 02451. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2015 - 154.90 million USD.

PAREXEL INTERNATIONAL CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Gross Profit 359.79405.03414.32424.68526.91660.20671.83734740.10
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 216.25245.94271.05263.46318.81379.80367.20385.30401.30
Research and development 21.4021232123.8026.902419.2017.80
Amortization of Acquired Intangible Assets -10.38-9.93-8.75-10.00
Operating Income (Loss) 75.6483.1181.6388.80136.12199.50199.85224191.20
Interest expense 23.9515.4017.0112.387.249.107.108.6012.30
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) -0.58-9.61-11.15-2.094.27-2.557.39-0.20-22.70
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 24.5321.639.8516.5537.1858.7752.4060.3048.90
Net income 39.3141.5448.7963.1695.97129.09147.82154.90107.30

PAREXEL INTERNATIONAL CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 51.9296.3595.1789.06213.58144.03188.17207.40248.60302.70
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 478.93649.64649.22705.37722.62460.60506.10588.20
Deferred income taxes 28.9317.8226.7744.2454.0659.060
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 392.24474.59471.95527.53607.84652.13723.80797.80
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 204.35273.25264.17303.30373.67410.90464.50545.70
Goodwill 247.61248.23262.31255.46319.48329.52354.90389.20476.30
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 98.8087.1179.9670.00103.5191.86142.10130.70199.80
Other Assets, Noncurrent 21.4426.6429.7035.2436.2541.9038.3038.10
Total assets 1,220.711,356.03
Current assets 651.11807.58932.581,077.461,122.131,062.041,181.201,280.40
Accounts payable 34.3531.7250.7854.2366.4881.2062.60102.60
Taxes Payable, Current 2.8403.64019.3813.1021.6027.60
Total current liabilities 483.62490.28583.37674.23771.23709.50769.40880.40
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 183.71240.10215424.07334.44345.40484.80642.30
Long-term Debt 245.97220.00447.90350.00357.08504.40
Deferred Revenue, Noncurrent 13.6220.7728.2329.3944.5242.1538.3037.90
Deferred income taxes 32.2430.9924.6835.4432.603319.3012.60
Total liabilities 781.16863.48925.701,240.681,256.321,199.701,402.801,678.90
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.580.580.600.560.550.600.500.50
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) 246.73295.52358.68454.65575.04722.90737.50732.20
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 52.23-10.87-41.4318.86-29.14-30.042.09-95.90-136-120.20

PAREXEL INTERNATIONAL CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Trends
Net income 39.3141.5448.7963.1695.97129.09147.82154.90107.30
Depreciation 43.3749.9455.5557.4263.1966.3869.3074.6078.70
Amortization of Intangible Assets 9.5610.389.938.7510.0014.9515.6022.3027.70
Depreciation and amortization 52.9360.3265.4866.1773.1981.3384.9096.90106.40
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) -0.57-5.96-19.14-2.121.68-11.20-15.8023.50-16.90
Accounts receivable 41.2920.87142.0520.0851.2923.0924.50122.1023.60
Accounts payable 2.863.91-4.7920.203.9611.5319-20.8038.90
Deferred revenue 68.328.5755.7935.9447.5346.69-33.7058.2067.80
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 110.11157.70-1.46234.46183.82287.20157.84261.30306.40
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 75.1878.9660.1574.4081.0972.5980.2095.5072.60
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 190.250.030097.100.15104.5067.30184.60
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -265.09-92.32-45.70-76.52-305.46-31.23-96.10-162.80-257.20
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 4.846.827.6912.1215.276.7612.6613.9034.20
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 00195.15154.910200200
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 211.21-56.5636.57-8.5752.41-223.9726.20-45.504
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 44.43-1.18-6.11124.52-69.5544.1419.2041.2054.10