OCLARO, INC. company info

CIK 1110647
IRS Number 201303994
State of incorporation DE
Business address 225 CHARCOT AVENUE
None
SAN JOSE
CA
95131
Mail address 225 CHARCOT AVENUE
None
SAN JOSE
CA
95131

Short summary

OCLARO, INC. is a California company, with head office located at 225 Charcot Avenue San Jose, California 95131. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2016 - 127.86 million USD. In 2017 the company owned a total of 720.80 million USD worth of assets, including 565.46 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 720.80 million USD.

OCLARO, INC. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Gross Profit 108.7970.0564.4052.4556.75235.24202.90
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 56.3849.4991.3670.9456.2658.4664.49
Research and development 41.5043.5379.2764.2246.4257.0964.50
Operating Expenses 103.96133.80189.16154.78102.21116.27135.58
Operating Income (Loss) 4.83-63.75-124.80-102.33-45.46118.9767.33
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 2.24-2.531.231.750.813.34
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.936.981.52-9.370.33-25.0512.39
Net income 12.38-66.50-122.7517.82-56.69127.8662.45

OCLARO, INC. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 44.5662.7861.7684.6498.97111.84106.08219.27245.69
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 74.67100.7782.8774.8284.70122.29100.48
Inventories 78.4486.0371.1066.3472.49101.07106.68
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 163.97100.6583.6662.6382.84129.13175.63
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 104.3528.6232.8920.8628.4614.7938.20
Goodwill 2010.90000
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 10.6116.3710.238.542.580.700.06
Other Assets, Noncurrent 13.084.453.012.522.212.571.21
Total assets 375.17328.31449.89365.69325.88343.38665.15720.80
Current assets 228.07363.19303.37279.02285.03521.77565.46
Accounts payable 60.1094.1671.2853.1363.5388.3268.22
Total current liabilities 135.54236.53128.1692.36109.65133.18112.29
Total liabilities 160.66295.76157.76172.88190.44151.48128.78
Common Stock, Value, Issued 0.520.931.081.101.121.681.71
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -1,192.57-1,315.32-1,297.50-1,354.19-1,357.46-1,217.75-1,155.57
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 29.5439.3745.8641.5339.6340.9742.55

OCLARO, INC. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Trends
Net income 12.38-66.50-122.7517.82-56.69127.8662.45
Depreciation 10.9012.903025.3017.5020.8029.50
Amortization of Intangible Assets 0.952.725.031.681.130.790.65
Depreciation and amortization 11.8122.2942.1826.3818.6121.5430.18
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0-25.689.24
Accounts receivable 34.91-6.26-33.86-26.55-0.1428.81-24.09
Inventories -3.34-14.90-14.45-15.525.3127.007.03
Accounts payable 15.42-5.11-23.39-27.18-4.8717.82-16.81
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities -5.27-26.67-87.50-81.18-46.2587.38125.05
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 12.1120.2917.208.7618.0870.0757.61
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 0.25
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -6.706.0966.76169.200.85-107.25-95.58
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 77.390.101.65-0.050.04135.150
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 77.3422.8430.78-72.0856.83133.42-2.28
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 62.62-1.0222.8814.3412.87123.3426.42