NuStar Energy L.P. company info

CIK 1110805
IRS Number 742956831
State of incorporation DE
Business address 19003 IH-10 WEST
None
SAN ANTONIO
TX
78257
Mail address 19003 IH-10 WEST
None
SAN ANTONIO
TX
78257

Short summary

NuStar Energy L.P. is a Texas company, with head office located at 19003 Ih-10 West San Antonio, Texas 78257. In 2018 the company owned a total of 6.72 billion USD worth of assets, including 276.87 million USD worth of current assets. The company amassed the most assets last year, totalling up to 6.72 billion USD.

NuStar Energy L.P. Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Revenue, Net 4,828.773,855.874,403.066,575.265,945.743,463.733,075.122,084.041,756.681,814.02
Operating Income (Loss) 310.07273.32302.56313.99-30.08-19.12346.90390.70359.11336.28
Interest expense 90.8279.3878.28
Other Nonoperating Income (Expense) 37.7431.8615.93-3.29-24.697.344.5061.82-58.78-5.29
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 11.0110.5311.7416.7122.4912.7510.8014.7111.979.94
Net income 254.02224.88238.97221.46-226.62-273.77210.77306.72150.00147.96

NuStar Energy L.P. Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 89.8454.7334.55128.8834.1542.1349.08111.64103.0229.1920.3424.58
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 283.97457.41487.57277.84254.82164.40145.34147.55141.87164.77
Inventories 577.91667.91253.61175.28112.8465.3538.7025.7728.0724.76
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 3,849.444,274.704,058.544,419.564,622.855,084.665,294.605,974.436,514.596,601.22
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 760.30912.85979.111,119.481,277.711,443.581,620.231,827.092,054.912,116.37
Goodwill 812.17848.95822.70948.75617.43704.40696.641,023.361,094.661,094.66
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 49.1346.3128.2385.2964.96118.93105.09857.62758.77745.91
Other Assets, Noncurrent 81.02246.80214.95183.03322.17329.60263.7798.80116.77118.66
Total assets 5,050.675,896.715,717.605,413.404,895.785,173.065,055.226,359.326,646.976,720.96
Current assets 941.781,315.361,504.11620.79468.12375.58313.16230.86217.09276.87
Accounts payable 294.19509.19423.23319.36172.87107.4196.8192.67127.80154.21
Total current liabilities 387.89885.331,122.93440.70271.75271.45194.28654.52311.29317.13
Long-term Debt, Excluding Current Maturities 1,845.512,186.262,106.992,469.062,726.633,074.623,205.693,073.863,380.373,376.85
Long-term Debt 2,137.082,293.032,411.002,655.552,749.453,055.613,476.943,380.373,376.85
Deferred income taxes 28.4936.4131.6030.1929.1525.7926.4922.8623.1123.34
Total liabilities 3,819.783,814.23
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax 0.0326.15-72.51-63.79-56.34-57.17-126.91-89.28-66.62-61.72

NuStar Energy L.P. Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 254.02224.88238.97221.46-226.62-273.77210.77306.72150.00147.96
Depreciation 136.10144.20157.20157.80168.80177.30192.30200.70222.50
Amortization of Intangible Assets 7.608.307.8013.8012.6016.7013.9039.60
Depreciation and amortization 135.71145.74153.80166.59159.79178.92191.71210.21216.74264.23
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 0.04-2.04-1.734.353.550.383.472.06-0.470.01
Accounts receivable 31.5190.37230.98-160.44-107.21-72.30-67.2623.230.87
Inventories 157.4426.60160.14-112.59-31.98-82.08-16.78-0.94-11.94
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 485.18180.58362.5094.47299.20485.22518.52524.94436.76406.80
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 208.56269.83335.66410.60343.32356.97324.81204.36384.64
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 7.03043.03100.69315.8100142.5095.661,461.72
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -956.52-167.71-300.22-443.25-345.80-310.96-340.23-452.03-311.08-1,696.44
Proceeds from Issuance of Long-term Debt 2,108.781,159.44899.37915.752,549.151,738.45743.72860.13752.731,465.77
Payments of Ordinary Dividends, Common Stock 392.20392.96446.31
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities 440.06-2.6756.27186.72110.67-149.35-188.19-29.23-211.321,276.27
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) -44.4616.63119.12-163.6266.1117.14-12.8330.95-82.92-11.65