NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP company info

CIK 808450
IRS Number 363359573
State of incorporation DE
Business address 2701 NAVISTAR DRIVE
None
LISLE
IL
60532
Mail address 2701 NAVISTAR DRIVE
None
LISLE
IL
60532

Short summary

NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP is a Illinois company, with head office located at 2701 Navistar Drive Lisle, Illinois 60532. The company achieved a record breaking net income in 2011 - 1.72 billion USD. In 2018 the company owned a total of 7.07 billion USD worth of assets, including 5.10 billion USD worth of current assets. 2011 was the year when the company amassed the most assets.

NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP Income Statement

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Selling, General and Administrative Expense 1,4371,3441,4061,4341,4441,215979908802878922
Research and development 384433464532532406331288247251297
Interest expense 469251253247259321314307327351327
Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 573723-1,4171,780-1712651331052
Net income 1343202231,723-3,010-898-619-184-9730340

NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP Balance Sheet

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Cash and cash equivalents 7778615083905395055945835897711,100977
Available-for-sale Securities, Current 586337
Accounts Receivable, Net, Current 855997845839630502369300313453
Inventories 1,6661,7211,9481,4761,3841,2451,2209461,1671,164
Deferred income taxes 10790479480
Property, Plant and Equipment, Gross 3,3703,6333,8884,1814,0973,8913,7943,8003,868
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment 1,7652,0192,1592,3862,4942,5902,5862,4802,4622,452
Goodwill 297318337295275383838383838
Intangible Assets, Net (Excluding Goodwill) 2642801781571047453463427
Other Assets, Noncurrent 10330419313397729484109102
Total assets 10,0289,96611,3848,7237,7276,9256,1885,9526,4877,066
Current assets 5,7486,2006,3785,5695,1224,7764,1303,9474,5175,101
Accounts payable 1,8721,9071,9271,6211,5691,4501,1461,2401,5001,630
Total current liabilities 4,1854,3814,7204,0074,0524,0063,6203,1224,0613,708
Long-term Debt 4,8564,7715,0855,2245,2984,90405,467
Deferred income taxes 142945941141400
Total liabilities 11,70210,64611,79112,36111,79911,66911,30911,07911,01410,918
Common Stock, Value, Issued 7789999101010
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit) -2,101-1,810-480-3,662-4,608-4,788-4,895-5,105-4,951-4,657
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax -1,690-1,056-1,982-2,227-1,788-2,284-2,536-2,579-2,154-1,786

NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP Cash Flow

Name [in Millions USD]200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018Trends
Net income 1343202231,723-3,010-898-619-184-9730340
Depreciation 255236260248260206190134138133
Amortization of Intangible Assets 2727292522181012127
Depreciation and amortization 344316328323417332281225223211
Deferred Income Tax Expense (Benefit) 56-1816-1,4661,771-235-15-16-8-64
Accounts receivable 352-197136
Inventories -221-135-122129-76-264129-131-205-82257
Accounts payable -339-204-72247-399-12184-208-193159317
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities 1,1201,2381,107880610100-33646267109269
Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment 17615123442930916788115116102113
Payments to Acquire Productive Assets 197279500370599277198248239
Payments to Acquire Businesses, Net of Cash Acquired 602-121200
Payments to Acquire Intangible Assets 015261400400
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities -333-212-434-823-2-810-75316-67-542-59
Proceeds from Issuance of Common Stock 00192140002560
Payments for Repurchase of Common Stock 2901257500
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities -676-764-1,300-100-6339317998-353338414
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Period Increase (Decrease) 84271-627-46548-332-258415-108-98614